• Advice

I worked in a nationalised bank as Assistant Manager (JMGS I) The bank has given punishment of 'compulsory retirement' for which civil writ has been filed. Prior to compulsory retirement my services were not utilised for full 10 months whereas full salary was paid.  I was not provided a chair to sit and table and computer to work. I had to keep on wandering about here & there thus I was subjected to harassment. Can I sue them in the court of law for deliberate harassment?
Asked in Civil Law from Jaipur, Rajasthan
Yes you can file a suit seeking compensation for mental and physical harassment by the bank authority which they did it intentionally for that period under which you were under their scanner. 
As an employee you have the rights for a chair and table.
The harassment made by the bank by not providing you with a chair to sit and work in the office is agaisnt the labor law as well as contrary to the constitutional rights and also violation o human rights. 
You can initiate necessary legal proceedings as per different provisions of law for compensation as well as reliefs under various law. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18636 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Yes you can sue the management for deliberately harassing you by isolating you and singling you out by not providing the basic amenities to be provided to an employee , like chair, table and computer to work.
2. Did the management follow the usual procedure of conducting Inquiry after giving you notice and sufficient opportunity to defend yourself before ordering the punishment of Compulsory Retirement ? Did you not appeal to the management against the order of Compulsory Retirement.
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Wait for orders to be passed in your writ petition challenging order of your compulsory retirement 

2) in case order of compulsory retirement is set aside seek compensation for harassment meted out to you 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28422 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You have already filed a civil writ which is pending in the HC. During the pendency of the writ a suit for damages cannot be filed. Wait till the decision of the HC on your writ and then plan your further move.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Yes you can sue against them .But wait for the order in writ petition. Is there any inquiry proceedings initiated before giving punishment? Any way you can ask damages and compensation from the bank. 

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2068 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. This is the usual practice followed by PSUs by which they do not entrust any job to the erring employee.

2. It will be impossible for you to prove that you were not even given a chair to sit. If you can conclusively  prove the above charge of yours then you can raise this topic in your said W.P.

3. Not giving you any work can be reasoned by the Bank but you wre supposed to be given a chair to sit at your office.

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13913 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18636 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28422 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13913 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3980 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2068 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0