• Molestation of women

Dear Sir,

Please confirm what action can be taken for against a men who talks for sex to a girl against financial help,girl has got evidences of whatsapp chat and facebook messages.

Rohit Gupta
Asked 5 months ago in Criminal Law from Delhi, Delhi
Religion: Hindu
A complaint for outraging the modesty of a woman can be lodged against him under section 354 IPC to the jurisdictional police station by the victim. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19108 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
A complaint with the Police can be filed under section 354 A/D of Indian Penal Code. It is a cognizable offence and  Police is bound to take notice of it. 
H. S. Thukral
Advocate, New Delhi
526 Answers
134 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The resolution is to file a criminal complaint, as mentioned in my previous reply. If the offence is proved the accused will have to face imprisonment which may be for up to 2 years.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19108 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

2)section  8 in The Immoral Traffic (Prevention) Act, 1956
8. Seducing or soliciting for purpose of prostitution.—Whoever, in any public place or within sight of, and in such manner as to be seen or heard from, any public place, whether from within any building or house or not—
(a) by words, gestures, wilful exposure of his person (whether by sitting by a window or on the balcony of a building or house or in any other way), or otherwise tempts or endeavours to tempt, or attracts or endeavours to attract the attention of, any person for the purpose of prostitution; or
(b) solicits or molests any person, or loiters or acts in such manner as to cause obstruction or annoyance to persons residing nearby or passing by such public place or to offend against public decency, for the purpose of prostitution, shall be punishable on first conviction with imprisonment for a term which may extend to six months, or with fine which may extend to five hundred rupees, or with both, and in the event of a second or subsequent conviction, with imprisonment for a term which may extend to one year, and also with fine which may extend to five hundred rupees: 36 [Provided that where an offence under this section is committed by a man, he shall be punishable with imprisonment for a period of not less than seven days but which may extend to three months.]
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26012 Answers
1414 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hello Rohit,

The person can be booked under various Cognizable offences of IPC and once booked arrest is confirmed. 

As a solution the accused need to apply for anticipatory bail if the FIR is registered, or quashing of fir if the accused have proofs claiming the FIR to be false.

Best of Luck 
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
616 Answers
19 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
girl may file a criminal complaint under section 354A of IPC against the men.

this is a bailable offence and the men will get bail easily as a right.

fight the case on merit or try to settle the matter with her if she file the same, this is a compoundable offence.

Feel Free to Call
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3717 Answers
140 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
The girl can lodge a complaint with the local police or cyber police showing the lewd messages sent by the person to her.

The police will inquire into the incidents and punish him if found guilty.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16367 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
and what is the resolution to the problem.?

There is no resolution. You can get relief from police only or you can file a private complaint before court seeking relief against the culprit for his undesirable activities against you.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16367 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. She can lodge a police complaint against the said person for his said illegal act.

2. He will be taken in to custody by the police.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13153 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The  problem will be over once for all if he is taken in to custody by the police and produced before the Court vfor trial.

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13153 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16367 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19108 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13153 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6442 Answers
71 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3717 Answers
140 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2960 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
944 Answers
63 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1986 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1353 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Sushil Jha
Advocate, Patna
190 Answers
2 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0