• Credit card default in UAE

My brother has a credit card default in UAE. Some advocates visited our place asking for wherabouts. What is that we can do to solve this.
Asked 6 months ago in Civil Law from chennai, Tamil Nadu
1) when was last payment made by your brother ? 

2) if more than 3 years have passed claim would be barred by limitation 

3) make application to bank for rescheduling of loan if claim is within limitation 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27331 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
case can be filed but after giving you a notice for one time settlement of debt. you will get opportunity for settlement of this issue out of the court. you can enlarge the time of payment or installments of payment but you should approach the bank for this purpose. 
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Case would  be filed by bank in UAE 

2) your  brother should not stop making payments 

3) if he pays bank woukd not file case to recover dues 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27331 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The utmost which the bank can do is file a suit for recovery of money against him in the court in India, which your brother can contest on receipt of summons. Unless you receive summons there is nothing you are required to do.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Dear concerned.  

No advacate will come to you for the same.....and these guys seem to be the recovery agents. 

Yes you can pay from India but no legal case will be filed in India. 

You can ignore this as credit card is an unsecured  loan  and this will turn into bad debt forepayment bank after some time

You should file a police complaint against such people ....next time this "lawyers" come to your house dial 100 and call the cops ......tell them that you have nothing to do with this credit card and these guys are haressing and threatening you. 


Best of luck 
 
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
679 Answers
20 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
If your brother is not living or residing in yor place you can very well say that you do not know about his whereabouts and can warn them to no to visit your place anymore in this regard or else you would initiate a police complaint agaisnt them for harassing you and creating nuisance in yor place. 
This will make the to not to visit your place anymore. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17470 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Almost 6 months back. can we pay from india monthly. any legal issue arising out of this non payment. can a case be filed in indian courts?

Dont pay anything from your side, this will give a wrong message and after that you will end up in calamity clueless of doing anything further in this regard later on. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17470 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27331 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17470 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13581 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3812 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2029 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1302 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0