• Divorce under HMA

Sir.i abhilash from kerala.i filed a divorce OP on grounds of adultry dessertion and cruelty on 11-02-2014,almost half an year after my filed 498A against me and parents as a private petition u/s 190,200 CrPC.then she filed another 498A case through police and same is in trial stage.then she withdrew her first 498A case.my question is about my divorce OP.even after more than 2 years she not filed the written statement.can i submit an application before family court for proclaiming judgment pointing the issue of non filing of written statement,if yes what are the procedures,format and content of application with relevant supreme court and high court judgments..waiting with prayers for fruitfull reply...abhilash
Asked 3 months ago in Family Law from Kollam, Kerala
Religion: Hindu
1) if your wife inspite of being served with summons has not filed her written statement court can proceed exparte against her 

2) Order 8, Rule 1 of the Code of Civil Procedure says that "The defendant may, and, if so required by the Court, shall, at or before the first hearing or within such time as the Court may permit, present a written statement of his defence."
Where the court requires a party to file a written statement by a certain date, then either the party has to file his written statement by that date or may with the permission of the court file it at a later date. If the party does not comply with the directions of the court in that matter, then the consequences mentioned in Rule 10 of Order 8 are bound to follow. The consequences mentioned in Rule 10 are:
"Where any party from whom a written statement is so required fails to present the same within the time fixed by the Court, the Court may pronounce judgment against him, or make such order in relation to the suit as it thinks fit.' 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23142 Answers
1215 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Allahabad High Court
Pt. Gopi Charan Bajpai And Ors. vs Pt. Ram Prasad Awasthi And Ors. on 23 January, 1957
Equivalent citations: AIR 1957 All 283
Author: Mukerji
Bench: Mukerji
ORDER Mukerji, J.
1. This is an application in revision by a number of defendants to a suit that had been filed under Section 92 of the Code of Civil Procedure.
2. On the 4th of October, 1952, the court made an order directing proceedings against defendant No. 6 to proceed ex parte. On the 15th of November, 1952 proceedings against defendant No. 7 were directed to proceed ex parte. By an order dated 17th February 1953, the Court decided to proceed ex parte against all the defendants because, in spite of several opportunities being given, no written statement had been filed by any of the defendants. The 21st of March, 1953, was fixed for final hearing of the suit. On the 18th of March, 1953, the defendants made an application praying that they be permitted to file written statements and proceedings be no more taken ex parte against them. This application of theirs was disposed of by the court below by its order dated 20th March, 1953, in the following terms:--
"Application No. 37/C by defendants 1 to 7 asking for setting aside of above order and permission to file written statement. The above order is clear and there is no justification for setting it aside or allowing a written statement to be filed at this stage. Application No. 37/C is therefore rejected. Suit to proceed ex parte as already ordered."
3. On behalf of the defendants it is contended in this revision that the order of the learned Judge of the court below refusing to permit the defendants to file their written statement and refusing them to appear in the suit was unjustified under the law. It was contended by Mr. B. R. Avasthi that the defendants had the right to put in their written statement and appear in the case if they chose to do so before the final hearing of the case had been completed. Reliance was placed by him on two decisions of this Court, both reported in the Allahabad Law Journal Reports for the year 1922.
The two cases are Mannu v. Tulsi, 20 All LJ 39: (AIR 1922 All 33) (A) and Bhagwat Prasad Tewari v. Muhammad Shibli, 20 All LJ 270 : (AIR 1922 All 110) (B) .
4. In the case of Mannu v. Tulsi (A), Banerji, J., held that an order made by the court below that the proceedings in the case would be ex parte against the defendant did not preclude the defendant from appearing at a later stage in the suit, so long as an ex parte decree had not been passed; and further it was held that it was not necessary for the defendant to have that order set aside.
5. In the case of Bhagwat Prasad Tewari v. Muhammad Shibli (B) Banerji, J., sitting with Stuart, J., held that "An order directing that a suit should" proceed against a defendant ex parte does not preclude him from appearing on a subsequent date before the suit is decreed and offering to file a written statement and to produce his witnesses."
In Bhagwat Prasad Tewari's case (B) It is not quite clear whether the Bench thought that Bhagwat Prasad Tewari, who was the defendant in that case, had also a right to file a written statement. The order that was made in that appeal was one of remand to the court of first instance with direction to re-admit the suit as against Bhagwat Prasad Tewari and try it according to law. That order, however, indicated, by implication, that Bhagwat Prasad Tewari was to have the right to file a written statement, but the question, whether he had such a right or not in view of the provisions of Order 8, was not specifically determined in that case.
6. A party has two rights, the right to file a written statement and the right to appear at the hearing. A party's right of appearance at the trial is not the same as a party's right to file a written statement and it does not, therefore, follow, in my opinion, that if the right of a party to file a written statement has in some way been affected, then his right of appearance also is thereby affected, nor does it follow vice versa that if a party has the right to appear at the hearing, he has also the right at that stage to file a written statement. Order 8, Rule 1 of the Code of Civil Procedure says that "The defendant may, and, if so required by the Court, shall, at or before the first hearing or within such time as the Court may permit, present a written statement of his defence."
Where the court requires a party to file a written statement by a certain date, then either the party has to file his written statement by that date or may with the permission of the court file it at a later date. If the party does not comply with the directions of the court in that matter, then the consequences mentioned in Rule 10 of Order 8 are bound to follow. The consequences mentioned in Rule 10 are:
"Where any party from whom a written statement is so required fails to present the same within the time fixed by the Court, the Court may pronounce judgment against him, or make such order in relation to the suit as it thinks fit.' In the case before me the defendants were called upon to file their written statement. They were given several opportunities to file such written statement but they did not do so within the time prescribed by the court. Under the circumstances the court, made an order directing the proceedings to proceed 'ex parte' against them. What the meaning of the words 'proceeding ex parte' would be has presented some difficulty to courts. A similar matter came up for consideration before their Lordships of the Supreme Court in the case of Sangram Singh v. Election Tribunal, Kotah, (S) AIR 1955 SC 425 (C) and it was pointed out that-
''If the defendant does not appear at the first hearing, the Court can proceed ex parte, which means that it can proceed without a written statement;"
Their Lordships further point out that Order 9, Rule 7 makes it clear that unless good cause is shown the defendant could not be relegated to the position that he would have occupied if he bad appeared, . which means that a defendant could not put in a written statement unless he was allowed to do so and he could only be allowed to do so if the court considered the defendant entitled to an indulgence. If the court considered otherwise, then the consequences mentioned in Rule 10 of Order 8 must follow.
Their Lordships further point out what the consequences of Rule 10 are to be in a particular case has to be determined on the facts and circumstances of that case. The discretion given by Rule 10 has to be judicially exercised by the Court. In some cases the court may consider it appropriate to grant time on payment of costs; in other cases it may not grant any time; and there may be cases where the court may grant time to file a written statement without, awarding costs to the other side. In this case before me, it cannot be said that on its facts and circumstances the trial Judge was wrong in exercising his discretion against the defendants and in not permitting them to file their written statement, for obviously the defendants had ample opportunity to do so.
On the authority of the Supreme Court the defendants in the present case certainly had the right of appearing at the trial even if the order of the court was that proceedings against them were to be 'ex parte'. But that does not, as I have already pointed out, entitle them to file their written statement.
7. In the order of the court below, which has been made subject of this revision, there is no specific 'debarring', so to speak, of the defendants from appearing at the trial and giving evidence, but the consequences of an order to proceed with the suit 'ex parte' are likely to be interpreted to mean that the defendants would not be permitted even to lead evidence at the trial.
After the application dated the 18th of March, 1953, had been dismissed by the court below by its order under revision, the applicants made another application on the 28th of March, 1953, whereby they prayed not only for the review of the order of the 20th of March, 1953, but also prayed that they be permitted to prosecute their defence. This application too was dismissed by the court allow by its order dated the 1st of April, 1953, and apparently, therefore, the prayer to defend the case was also rejected.
As I have pointed out above, a party has the right to lead evidence on the issues framed in the case even though there has been an order, earlier in the case, to the effect that proceedings in the case would be 'ex parte', provided of course there has not been an 'ex parte' decree already,
8. I, therefore, allow this application in revision and modify the order of the court below dated the 20th of March, 1953, to this extent that the defendants will not be precluded from appearing at the trial and leading evidence, even though they would be precluded from putting in written statements.
9. The costs of this petition would be borne by the parties; the applicants, who have partially succeeded in this Court, cannot claim to have the costs because they were guilty of laches,
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23142 Answers
1215 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. File an application before the Court praying for ex-parte hearing since she has refused to file the WS,

2. If pursued well, the Court will direct ex-parte hearing,

3. In the above event your wife shall have to file an application praying for vacating the said order of ex-parte hearing and will submit her WS on the next date of hearing.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12043 Answers
228 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hello,
1) The written statement should have been filed within 90 days the maximum from the date of filing of the petition. 

2) You must first move an application to proceed with the cas without Written Statement. In your petition you must clearly state that the RESPONDENT HAD BEEN GIVEN AMPLE OPPORTUNITIES TO file the Written Statement and has failed to do so and has protracted the proceedings before the court for no valid reasons.

3) Once the 'No WS' order has been passed by the court you can move another interim application for an ex- parte proceedings. This would entail your filing the  chief in affidavit and get all document in evidence marked by the court.

4) The court will be able to decree the divorce thereafter. Insist with your lawyer to take to take the matter ahead.
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1950 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You must have engaged lawyer 

2) he woukd draft application 

3) format depends upon facts of each case 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23142 Answers
1215 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hello,
1) There is no specific format. You need to have the cause title printed at the top that includes the case number, name of the court and the names of the petitioner and the respondent.

2) You do n t need any citation to  file such application as this is just a procedural issue. Engage a lawyer , if you have none.
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1950 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You may file an application under order 8 rule 1 of CPC before family court and pray to closed her opportunity to file WS because filing WS is barred now.

Feel free to call
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3522 Answers
129 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
She is liable to be proceeded against ex parte if she has not filed her reply even after 2 years of service. If the court gives further adjournment then move the High Court for seeking necessary directions.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18061 Answers
446 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. This is a simple application drawing the attention of the Court to the point that your wife is not submitting the W.S. and is delaying the proceeding and praying for an ec-parte order,

2. Ask your advocate to draft that one page application and submit before the Court,

3. No citation is required for getting this order since praying for ex-parte hearing is an usual subject before the Court.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12043 Answers
228 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
If she has not filed her counter to the petition filed by you, then you may have to put pressure  court for instructing her to file counter or else to set her exparte and you my depose export evince. 

There is no necessity for judgments by higher court for requesting exparte under such circumstance.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13944 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
sir,is there any format for this application..and kindly provide some judgments(citation) in this regard

For fomt or even citations, you can approach your own advocate.  Or you can engage the services of an able advocate.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13944 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13944 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23142 Answers
1215 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18061 Answers
446 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12043 Answers
228 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5168 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3522 Answers
129 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
433 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2728 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1905 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0