• Laws for constructing a toilet

We live on 3rd floor on a 3 storeyed Building / Chawl with common toilets only on the 2nd and 1st floor. My parents are getting old and they are finding difficult to access toilets downstairs. As it is a joint family clan, we are facing resistance to build one toilet on the 3rd floor. Could you provide me with information and any laws that can help me to build it. Any advice will be highly appreciated.
Asked 4 months ago in Property Law from Kolkata, West Bengal
Religion: Hindu
i presume it is ownership room and not rented by your family

2) you would need permission of muncipal corporation to construct toilet on 3rd floor 

3) if any society is formed permission of society would be necessary 

4) please note no structural alterations can be carried without consent of muncipal corporation 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23296 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hi
It is your constitutional right under Article 21 of Indian constitution,sanitaion  in life guaranteed.
You should get permission from the munici basic pal authorities and start the construction
In case the other members in the building makes an objection you can aproach a court for directions and orders.
No one can stop you from having your right to have a toilet.
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1316 Answers
85 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. If you are one of the joint owners of the property having right on the area where you desire to construct the said toilet, then first get the plan for the said construction sanctioned by the local municipality/corporation,

2. After that file a police complaint against those who are resisting your said construction of toilet,

3. After that file a suit for declaration that you are the owner of the area where you wish to construct the said toilet,

4.Then simultaneously file an application praying for an order restraining those who resisted your said construction of toilet duly enclosing the copy of the police complaint as an evidence that those people have restrained your said construction,

5. Post the copy of the order to police seeking their help in case you get any further resistance in constructing the said toilet.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12123 Answers
232 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Having toilet at residence place is your right and no body can prevent you from constructing a toilet at your place but you have see no inconvinant  to others . You have to properly connect the pipeline to drainage pipeline and to prevent leakage etc.,You can approach concerned municipal or concerned local authorities and with their help you can construct toilet. 
Lakshmi Kanth
Advocate, Hyderabad
224 Answers
2 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
With the consent of the majority of owners the toilet can be constructed. If there is no agreement to this effect then you may commence the construction and file a suit for injunction against the other members to restrain them from bringing the construction to a grinding halt.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18167 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14069 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23296 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18167 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12123 Answers
232 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5229 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
437 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2752 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1916 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1950 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0