• Adult daughter harasses Elderly parents

Dear Sir,
A girl of my knowledge got married very nicely to a well to do family. She ran away within 2 months of marriage. Her phone was traced and was found an extra marital relation with a guy in different city.
She pleaded her parents to stay with her in same city as that guy. Now she is harassing them in different ways like running away for 2-3 days, asking money, giving mental torture and if her father tried to mend her ways by scolding. She filed a police complaint against her own father.
They being old are helpless and asking for help where they can get rid of her peacefully.
Asked 4 months ago in Family Law from Thane, Maharashtra
Religion: Hindu
1) parents should move court and seek injunction restraining daughter from disturbing their peaceful and vacant possession of the house 

2) they can also call senior citizen help line and complain against their daughter 

3) mother can file DV case against her daughter and seek a protection order 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23284 Answers
1219 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
She is a kid but parents needed to understand the very cause. Srry if i am getting harsh. Even if i say she is wrng whole world say she is wrong she will not change a bit. 
My advise would be to give her sessions of counselling. Parents need to talk to her in detail andif possible psychatrist can very much help.
If her inlaws can be of anyhelp there is a suitable plan.
There are 100 ways which youcan teach that immature adult a lesson but atlast they are mother father and she is there child. 
Shivam Sood
Advocate, Ludhiana
80 Answers
0 Consultations
3.0 on 5.0
parents can make a will bequeathing property to whom soever they desire 

2) if girl wants divorce from her husband best option is divorce by mutual consent 

3) let the daughter lead life she wants . 

4) daughter will have to learn from her mistakes that her parents are her well wishers 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23284 Answers
1219 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Well father has also a  full right complaint against his daughter. first ask him to disown that that girl in court.
i also suggest her father should file complaint at magistrate court that how his daughter is treating him.
and for groom family they can also make an complaint and file in PUBLIC WINDOW or DGP office that how their daughter in law treating them. complaint if groom family and father of the daughter can filed jointly so they can also get some better relief.

Regards
SAPNA SETH
Sapna Seth
Advocate, Chandigarh
18 Answers
0 Consultations
4.0 on 5.0
Hello,
1) As the daughter is an adult and has already been married, she is no more the responsibility of the parents and they are not under any legal obligation to maintain her.

2) The Parents must file a complaint against the harassment of the daughter to the police and she being an adult and the parents being old and helpless, the police is bound to take appropriate action to warn the daughter against unwanted interference in their lives.

3) The parents are not to be held liable for the daughter having deserted the  deserted the husband and he is at liberty to file for divorce or file any complaints or respond to her notice and agree ar disagree for a divorce.  The parents, if they are made party to any litigation can inform the court of their not being involved in the activities of their daughter.
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1950 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Why dont the parents leave the place where they are staying with their daughter? Are they residing with their daughter in their own house? If they are being held against their will then they may file a writ petition of habeas corpus in the HC fot their release?
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18158 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
If the parents are senior citizens then file a complaint under welfare of senior citizen act 2007 against her before tribunal.

Mother may file a domestic violence case against her before the magistrate court and claim protection and restrained order under section 18 of protection of women from domestic violence act 2005.
Feel free to call
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3534 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
1. Her parents can get rid of her by leaving her place and going back to their earlier accommodation, if possible,

2. Since their daughter is an adult person, her parents are not responsible for her maintenance and there is no use of scolding a daughter who files police complaint against her father,

3. If the daughter is staying at the house of her father, she can be asked to vacate immediately failing which eviction suit can be filed against her. 
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12113 Answers
231 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. Her parents can execute a will bequeathing all their properties to a charitable organisation,

2. When their daughter has become uncontrollable, it will be prudent on the part of her parents to stay away from her in their interest living a peaceful life. 
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12113 Answers
231 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
She pleaded her parents to stay with her in same city as that guy. Now she is harassing them in different ways like running away for 2-3 days, asking money, giving mental torture and if her father tried to mend her ways by scolding. She filed a police complaint against her own father.
They being old are helpless and asking for help where they can get rid of her peacefully.

Her parents should not allow her to reside in their house anymore and should be very strict towards her asking her to leave the house.
If she is not mending her habits or attitude and is continuously torturing them, they can lodge a complaint against her for this with the police and seek protection.
If the house is their own then they can file a civil suit also to evict her from the premises. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14056 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The groom's family is very orthodox and don't want to file a cheating case on the girl.
She has even sent a legal divorce notice to the groom.
The parents now don't want to support her in her life and even if she tries to ask share in property they don't want to give.
She has already told many times that she wants an independant life. But, the parents are feeling cheated and misused. They want to give her right answer with legal help.

The grom side cannot file a cheating case against her for leaving her matrimonial home to live with her paramor.
They can at the maximum file a divorce case on the grounds of adultery.
Her parents need  to file an eviction petition to evict her from the house quoting the reasons that she creates disturbances and nuisances as well as for torturing the elderly parents.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14056 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14056 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23284 Answers
1219 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18158 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12113 Answers
231 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5223 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3534 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
436 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2752 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1916 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0