• I want divorce from my wife

I am tortured by my wife's activities as I came to know about her relationships with several people and she also proposed to an unknown guy for marriage after getting married with me.
Please help me and guide me how can I file a case against my wife???
Asked 3 years ago in Family Law from Delhi, Delhi
Religion: Hindu
You can file a divorce petition if you have proof of what you are saying. Usually contested divorce petitions are time consuming. Talk to your wife if she is ready to get separated from you in view of her alleged marriage proposal to other. .
H. S. Thukral
Advocate, New Delhi
526 Answers
141 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hi
You should file a divorce on adultery ground.collect all proofs. Photos,calls,any other documents.
If you think she will agree for a mutual consent divorce which is a joint petition where you can get divorce in six months.
.
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1359 Answers
96 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
dear client if u have proof of allegation u can file divorce on grounds of adultery. if she want to marry some one else convince for mutual divorce as otherwise her 2nd marriage will be illegal without divorce with you. for detail u can call me
Avdhesh Chaudhary
Advocate, Greater Noida
565 Answers
20 Consultations
3.9 on 5.0
you have stated that you came to know about your wife relationship with several guys . do you have any evidence of these relationships . if you have necessary evidence you can file case for adultery against those guys .

 however please note that if these relationships were before marriage no case for adultery would be made out . 


you can also file for divorce on grounds of adultery , mental cruelty against your wife .if she has maintained sexual relations with other men after marriage .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27331 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Dear Querist
File a divorce petition before district court under section 13(1)(ia) of Hiindu Marriage Act.
feel free to call
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3812 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Think twice before going for divorce proceedings as it is further going to increase your agony. If you feel neglected for any reason ,you start feeling the way you mentioned.This is the case number of times.So try to discuss the issue with her frankly and than take any action if you don't find any hope of happy living.Normal adjustments in married life are always required.
Anil Gupta
Delhi,09873503447
Anil Gupta
Advocate, New Delhi
180 Answers
41 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27331 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17466 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13581 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6906 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3812 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2029 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1302 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0