• Adultery laws

Hi, 

I have had relations with a married woman in the past, which had ended. I am now married myself. I believe (although I do not know this for a fact) that this person is now filing for divorce as well. She is after me to ‘hold me accountable’. All three of us, this lady, my wife and I work in the same firm.

Please advise what issues she can create legally?
Asked 3 years ago in Family Law from Bangalore, Karnataka
Religion: Hindu
section 497 of IPC deals with adultery . if you had relations with a married women her husband can file case of adultery against you . under this section only the male offender is liable but the lady goes scot free .

 under section 497 of IPC in case you had sexual relations without the consent  or  connivance  of her husband it is punishable with a imprisonment for upto 5 years orfine or both . in such cases wife cannot be punished as an abettor 

you have mentioned that the married women wants to hold you accounable . did you have sexual relations with her under promise of marriage . did you exchange any emails sms or letters wherein you promised her marriage . in such a case she can file case of rape against you .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23151 Answers
1216 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
agree with Mr. Sethi
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3522 Answers
129 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
mr. sethi 100% correct.but she does have any proof then u did not to bother.
Avdhesh Chaudhary
Advocate, Greater Noida
565 Answers
20 Consultations
3.9 on 5.0
You want to enjoy your wife as well as that lady.Though you claim not to have any relationship now but she is always in your mind and in relation may be partially.I am rude to you so that you don't have to face legal problems as mentioned above.

You and your wife should try to leave this company as early as possible,if you want to save your family life.
Anil Gupta,
Delhi
Anil Gupta
Advocate, New Delhi
180 Answers
41 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
You can be in serious trouble if your wife files a case against you.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18061 Answers
447 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13948 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23151 Answers
1216 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18061 Answers
447 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12077 Answers
228 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5179 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3522 Answers
129 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
433 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2731 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1910 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0