• Person running away to Dubai without clearing debt

I have given money to one person and he is not giving me back my money since six months.  He has given one cheque one month before which was dishonour for insufficient fund. He has dubai visa and now he is planning to move to dubai. Can I cancel his visa ?
Asked in Civil Law from Ahmedabad, Gujarat
File summary suit to recover your money 

2) also file cheque bouncing case for dshooured cheque 

3) yiu cannot cancel his visa
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28548 Answers
1548 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You can't cancel the visa. The only remedy available in front of you is to file a suit for recovery of money .If he has properties then file a civil suit for recovery of money other wise file criminal case under Sec.138 of Negotiable instrument act .
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

File the criminal complaint against him immediately before the criminal court and after that file an application for impound his Passport, this is only the way legally.

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3997 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

What action did you take after the cheque ws dishonored?

Did you initiate any legal demand notice?

how long it is from the date of dishonor?

If you ant to stop him from travelling abroad, lodge a criminal complaint against him under section 420 for cheating and also for breach of trust

You cannot cancel his visa, but he cannot travel abroad during the pendency of a criminal case against him.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18745 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Issue a demand notice for cheque bounce and if he does not pay back the amount then file a criminal complaint for cheque bounce in the court within the limitation period of 30 days. You cannot stop him from going to Dubai unless there is a warrant of arrest against him.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18745 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28548 Answers
1548 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13940 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3997 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0