• Complaint by scheduled caste

Sir,
I am a govt servant. 

A sweeper( from scheduled caste ) in my office filed a court complaint alleging using derogatory words ( jaatisuchak shabad) and slapping him.

The court directed Police to file Action taken report.

Police investigated the case, took statements of witnesses from both sides and filed report in court terming the complaint as false, fabricated and non-substantiated.

The court heard and directed Police to do detailed investigation after filing FIR . In its decision it mentioned police report conclusion and also that the complaint has clear cognizable signs.

The FIR is registered.

The complaint is false , what is the legal recourse available in such case.
Asked 7 months ago in Criminal Law from New Delhi, Delhi
Religion: Hindu
If the FIR is registered then apply for and obtain anticipatory bail so that you do not suffer arrest and detention, and thereafter the case has to be contested on merits. Further recourse can be charted out by your lawyer after perusal of FIR and court order. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18828 Answers
472 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) you can file for quashing before HC under section 482 of Cr Pc on basis of police report that complaint is false and fabricated 

2)if HC rejects your quashing application you will have to face trial 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
24650 Answers
1320 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
it is your case that police filed report in court .

2) take search of court records and obtain copy of police report filed wherein it has been mentioned that complaint is false and fabricated 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
24650 Answers
1320 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hi, you have to file a petition in the High Court for quashing the FIR and ask for interim stay and if the court grant stay then you need not apply for anticipatory bail.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4147 Answers
140 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
The court heard and directed Police to do detailed investigation after filing FIR . In its decision it mentioned police report conclusion and also that the complaint has clear cognizable signs.
The FIR is registered.
The complaint is false , what is the legal recourse available in such case.

Taking revenge on the people to cover their wrong doings under the shelter of community biased laws is not uncommon. 
The remedial action is first to obtain anticipatory bail and then to apply for quash under section 482 cr.p.c. before high court.
Alternately since it is a false complaint, the e may be challenged during trial proceeding properly and get acquitted.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
15220 Answers
139 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
As per act- anticipatory bail can not be granted by any court. Then what action should be taken?

If the law says that anticipatory bails cannot be granted then in the same anticipatory bail application an alternate prayer may be added to direct the police to not to arrest in view of the false nature of the case and you may provide supporting evidence to prove the complaint is false.




How can one obtain police report for filing quashing under section 482 of Cr Pc

You can apply for certified copies of the police report already submitted to the court and apply for quash, but police report is not necessary for applying for quash.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
15220 Answers
139 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Here in the further investigation report stated that the offence as alleged is cognizable one. That is an offence, where a police offer can arrest without a warrant. After investigation, if the case is made out, i.e. charge sheet filed goes against accused, the magistrate can order for arrest.   Cognizable offences are both bailable, and non-bailable. In your case the atrocity act may be incorporated.So first to obtain anticipatory bail and then to apply for quash under section 482 cr.p.c. before high court
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1945 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. The act does not say that anticipatory cannot be granted for an offence under it. If you are able to show the falsity of the case then you may jolly well get some relief from the High Court if not the court below.

2. Think of bail and not quashing at this stage. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18828 Answers
472 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
15220 Answers
139 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18828 Answers
472 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12698 Answers
261 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5822 Answers
63 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3622 Answers
137 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
520 Answers
18 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2871 Answers
43 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
915 Answers
54 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1945 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1323 Answers
89 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0