• Which court to apply bail?

Bail dismissed as withdrawn as liberty to file after chargesheet in Honble High Court by vacation bench. Now after chargesheet, can we apply bail in trial court? Can we apply in regular bench in High Court or we are booked to same Honble Judge?
Asked 5 months ago in Criminal Law from Jaipur, Rajasthan
Religion: Hindu
You can move the trial court for bail after the chargesheet is filed. Alternatively, you may move the HC directly depending on the sections slapped in the FIR and the facts and circumstances of the case. Vacation bench sits only during the vacation, whereas it will be listed before the regular bench on all other occasions. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18167 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) You have to apply for bail in trial court 

2) you cannot apply for bail directly before HC 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23328 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hi, You can apply for regular bail in the High Court and it  will not come before same judge, unless roster in the same judge.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4105 Answers
133 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
You have not stated that the accused has been remanded or not yet.
If the accused has not been remanded then it should be anticipatory bail.
If the high court has dismissed the bail application for the said reason, then you may file AB before the sessions court itself and need not approach high court straightaway.
If the accused has been remanded then you may apply for bail in the court which remanded him.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14122 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Dear Querist
as the charge sheet has already been filed then apply the bail before trial court.
as per information it seems that you may apply anticipatory bail u/s 438 of Cr.P.C. which was dismissed as withdrawn, now you may file the same before trial court u/s 437/439 of Cr.P.C. as the case may be.

Feel Free to Call
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3537 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
if other co accused has been already released on bail by trial court on grounds of parity you would also get bail 

2)  Ram Roop v. State of U.P. 1987 UP Crl. Rulings 30. In this case, it was observed that as a co-accused having role similar to the applicant in that case was granted bail, the applicant should also be granted bail.

3) in the matter of Babu Singh and others v. The State of Uttar Pradesh1 in which the Apex Court has held that application for bail rejected at earlier stage - Order refusing bail does not bar fresh application on later occasion giving more details, further developments and different consideration. At the time of grant of bail the Court is required to consider the following circumstances: - (1) The nature of the accusation (2) The nature of the evidence in support of the accusation (3) The severity of the punishment which conviction will entail.

4) in case of  Sureshchandra Ramanlal v. State of Gujarat and another in which the Apex Court has held that co-accused is entitled for equal treatment and is entitled for bail on the ground of parity

5) you can move SC against HC order 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23328 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The roster of judges in the HC keeps on changing every few weeks. Your bail, as and when moved by you before the HC, will be listed before the regular bench in accordance with roster existing at that time.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18167 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
 In case of non-bailable offences, as per section 437 Cr.P.C and Section 439 Cr.P.C, the grant or refusal of the bail is a matter of discretion of the court which means bail can be granted by the court. Only condition is that it cannot be demanded as a right by the accused.
The section 437 Cr.P.C, 1973 lays out certain basic criteria for the court while exercising its judicial discretion for grant or refusal of the bail in case of non-bailable offences, some of the criteria are the nature of offence, past criminal record, the probability of guilt, etc. 
439. Special powers of High Court or Court of Session regarding bail.
(1) A High Court or Court of Session may direct-
(a) that any person accused of an offence and in custody be released on bail, and if the offence is of the nature specified in subsection (3) of section 437, may impose any condition which it considers necessary for the purposes mentioned in that sub- section;
(b) that any condition imposed by a Magistrate when releasing an person on bail be set aside or modified: Provided that the High Court or the Court of Session shall, before granting bail to a person who is accused of an offence which is triable exclusively by the Court of Session or which, though not so triable, is punishable with imprisonment for life, give notice of the application for bail to the Public Prosecutor unless it is, for reasons to be recorded in writing, of opinion that it is not practicable to give such notice.

The sessions court is not empowered to take cognizance directly. It comes in to picture only after committal of case by the magistrate or after rejection of bail by the magistrate. thus there is no occasion to move to sessions court under s. 437. The application before session court can be filed under s. 439 after rejection of bail by the Magistrate u/s 437.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14122 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. You have been given liberty to file bail petition before the High Court after the charge sheet is filed,

2. You have not been barred from filing the petition before the trail court,

3. You can file the bail petition before the regular bench if you have decided to file the petition before the High Court. 
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12131 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You shall have to file the bail petition before the regular bench of the High Court.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12131 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. It will be easier to get the bail since one of the co-accused has already been enlarged on bail,

2. The High Court may impose some condition also for granting bail.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12131 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14122 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18167 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12131 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5239 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3537 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
441 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
873 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2760 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1916 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1950 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0