• Safety of purchaser

Sir, one of my staff member has a dispute with her husband ,they r seeking a divorce, but before that the plot on which the house is constructed will be sold to the wife , i need to ask if its under power of attorney , what steps we need to take to ensure that the husband who is presently the sole owner has not sold to anyone else
Asked 9 months ago in Property Law from New Delhi, Delhi
Religion: Hindu
1) take search in sub registrar office whether any sale deed executed by husband on basis of POA 

2)even if husband had mortgaged the house by deposit of title deeds to any third party mortgage would require to be registered 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27338 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Due diligence which involves a comprehensive title search in the office of sub-registrar should be conducted to ensure that the title is free and marketable. If the sale is through POA make sure that the GPA is registered and the required stamp duty is paid. Involve a lawyer in the process from the outset for every step including the vetting of documents.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The power of attorney concept is not understood here. 
Supreme court has clearly stated that the power of attorney is not a valid title and is not legal, hence explain what is power of attorney.
If the husband is willing to sell this property to the wife, ask him to produce the original sale deed and also to cancel the registered power of attorney deed by jointly executing a cancellation deed along with the power agent.
Obtain an encumbrance certificate and verify the transactions and other encumbrances in it till date.
Issue a newspaper advertisement and wait for at least 15 days before executing the registered sale deed in her favor.
Take a legal opinion from a lawyer before finalising the sale deal.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17470 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hi, Wife has to file a suit not to alienate the property till the disposal of the suit before the family Court.

2. Apart from filing suit wife has no other remedy.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4200 Answers
149 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
Hello,
1) You can get a Title Search done to find the current status of the property as the search report will give details of any transactions that have been done with the property.

2) The person holding a registered POA is only entitled/ authorised  to make a transfer of any king including sale.

3) Ensure that a proper Sale Agreement is drafted if a sale is being done. The husband can make a gift Deed instead and save on the stamp duty as it will attract.
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1987 Answers
79 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27338 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17470 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13581 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6906 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2029 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1302 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0