• Release deed to transfer share of sister to brother?

Hi my father passed away 3 years ago inestate, our flat in mumbai was then transferred through society process to 3 of us- mom, myslef (brother) & sister. Currently our share certificate has all 3 of our names.
i wish to know if release deed can be executed by sister to transfer her share to me? 
What are the charges & fees for the same?
or can both mother & sister do a single release deed to brother?
Asked in Property Law from Mumbai, Maharashtra
Religion: Christian
Yes she can do this. Get a release deed drafted by a lawyer which would then have to be registered. Stamp duty on transfers of property between blood relatives is not applicable in Maharashtra. A local lawyer would be able to throw more light on this though. Mother and sister should execute separate release deeds. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19890 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Yes, your sister can execute release or gift deed to transfer her share in your name.
The registration fees, stamp duty is not same in all over India and hence you better take information on this from Registration office itself.
Both of them should make separate deeds and not the single deed.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7249 Answers
81 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

1. Separate Release Deeds by your mother and sister in your favour in respect of the property will enable you to become the Absolute Owner of the property in question.
2. Stamp Duty for the execution of Release Deed amongst blood relatives would be minimal and varies from State to State.
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) mother can execute gift or release deed for her one third share in the flat 

2) it would attract nominal stamp duty of Rs 200 plus registration charges

3) sister can execute release or gift deed in your favour for her one third share . It would attract 2 per cent stamp duty as per ready reckoner rates for her share in the flat 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28359 Answers
1539 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hi, your mother and sister can execute release deed in favour of you to release their right with respect to their share in the apartment.

2. Singly release deed is sufficient and there is no need to register separate release deed.

3. Expenses of the release deed in very minimum. 
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4202 Answers
153 Consultations

4.3 on 5.0

A Registered release deed by both i.e., your mother and sister in your favor relinquishing their rights in the property shall make you an absolute owner of the property.
There is no stamp duty payable for transfers within blood relation in Maharashtra.  Only registration charge as applicable is to be paid.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18535 Answers
175 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18535 Answers
175 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28359 Answers
1539 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13901 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19890 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7249 Answers
81 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
995 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2068 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0