• Stamp paper fake signature

Hi Team,

1.I have affidavite (agreement letter) signed on 100 rs stamp paper saying I have paid certain amount to a person and other signed it accepting but I believe his signature is not genuine/fake so could u plz tell me will the affidavate(agreent letter) still valid.

Also  it has witness 2 others signaturees.

2.could you plz list let me know what can other causes which can make the stamp paper invaid(eg I know its valid certain time, its signed with diff pens etc with all these it becomes invalid).this is just for knowledge.
Asked 9 months ago in Property Law from Hyderabad, Telangana
Religion: Muslim
What is the reason to doubt that his signature is not valid? Did he not sign the instrument in front of you?
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19599 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hi, If the signature found in the affidavit is fake one then the affidavit is invalid.In order to prove the same matter has to be referred to the handwriting expert and opinion of the handwriting expert is crucial in the matter.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4200 Answers
149 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
1) affidavit is executed before notary public . Notary would insist on identity proof of deponent 

2) notary affixes his seal that deponent has signed the said affidavit 

3) in addition entry is made in notary register and signature of deponent is taken on the register 

4) later deponent says his signature is forged then evidence of notary and witnesses will help in proving that false case is being made out
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27340 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
mere Difference of signature can not invalidate the documents, as this agreement was executed in front of two witnesses so they are the witnesses of that execution, if any party of the agreement will not follow the terms and condition of the agreement then the other party may file a civil suit for specific performance of that agreement and examine the witness to prove this agreement is valid.

Feel Free to Call 
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3814 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
1.  Why do you suspect his signature and its genuineness especially while it has been witnessed by two witnesses. The agreement is very much valid but ensure its genuineness.







2. It cannot be invalid until it is barred by limitation.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17470 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27340 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17470 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13586 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19599 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6913 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2032 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1302 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0