• Rights over property

My father while his first wife was alive had intimate relationship with my mother without giving any legal divorce to his first wife  and due to the reason, am born.   recently my father died.  I would like to know whether i get any right/s over the self acquired and ancestral properties of my father.
Asked 10 months ago in Constitutional Law from Mysore, Karnatka
Since your father and mother relationship is illegal she cannot claim any rights in his property.  However you being a legitimate son of your father you can have equal rights in your father's self acquired properties alone. You cannot claim any right in his ancestral properties. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17551 Answers
166 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) i presume your father died intestate . on his demise you  would have share in self acquired/ ancestral properties of your deceased father 

2) you can file suit for partition to claim your share in the property
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27413 Answers
1490 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Illegitimate children also succeed as legitimate children to the property of their father. Your share is at par with the share of the children born out of the wedlock of your biological father. You are free to file a suit for partition to cull out your share in the ancestral properties.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19628 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
In a recent supreme court judgement it was held that the children born to a unmarried woman, will get equal rights in respect of properties owned by the father along with his name. 
This right would be only in respect of self acquired property and not ancestral property.
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. Even though your father had intimate relationship with your mother, when his first wife was alive, legally the children born out of such relationship are eligible for equal share along with the children of legally wedded wife, in case your father has died intestate.
2.You are entitled to equal share in the self-acquired property of your father (in case of intestate death of your father) and also in Ancestral Property.
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1307 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Constitutional Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27413 Answers
1490 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19628 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6923 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3161 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1307 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1359 Answers
96 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1987 Answers
80 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
220 Answers
4 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nahush Khubalkar
Advocate, Nagpur
45 Answers
9 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nishant Bora
Advocate, Jodhpur
111 Answers
32 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0