• What after session court rejected regular bail

FIR with IPC 420/419/34 on 16Dec2013 with case of impersonation
Anticipatory bail rejected on 08Jan2014 by session court
Volunteerly given police arrest on 15Jan2014
Regular bail rejected on Wed, 16Jan2014 by majistrate court
Regular bail again rejected on Thu, 17Jan2014 by session court
In tihar jail from Thu16Jan2014

What are options now please suggest..we have given advice to again appeal in session court on Monday 20 jan 2014... Please give expert advice on possibilities...
Asked 3 years ago in Criminal Law from Delhi, Delhi
Move high court on this latest development.  There is possibility.  But one point you made two mistakes 1. Surrendering instead of going high court for anticipatory bail 2. Moving session court on the next day of first production and thereafter again today.  Play tactfully.
Prithwish Ganguli
Advocate, Kolkata
21 Answers
12 Consultations
4.6 on 5.0
You have not specified the reason of rejection,find it and remove it or have some ready reply for it when you go to High Court.
Anil Gupta,
Delhi,09873503447
Anil Gupta
Advocate, New Delhi
180 Answers
41 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
In all fairness, the decision to surrender even before exhausting the remedy before the High Court, can in the least be termed imprudent. There was every likelihood that the HC may have granted bail before arrest. The selection of the accused as a computer teacher is no ground to give him bail. On the contrary, the HC may reject the fresh bail plea of the accused as it will not subserve the public interest if a person accused of an offence  is allowed to assume the role of a teacher and start imparting knowledge and values to students. If at all the accused is to succeed in the HC then he needs to build the grounds of bail by divorcing them from his appointment as a teacher.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18102 Answers
448 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Presently the option is to go to High Court. Usually some time is consumed in deciding bail application in High Court.   Since last bail application is rejected on 22 January, successive application within a short time would not help. The option is High Court  or to wait for the filing of charge sheet.
H. S. Thukral
Advocate, New Delhi
516 Answers
125 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You have to approach high Court in this regard. have no other go
Ananth Kumar
Advocate, Bangalore
122 Answers
57 Consultations
4.5 on 5.0
u have only option to approach for grant of bail or u can wait for filing of chargesheet as u can argue on ground of completion of investigation & no chance of tempering of evidence by accused.
Avdhesh Chaudhary
Advocate, Greater Noida
565 Answers
20 Consultations
3.9 on 5.0
Dear Querist
when the Session court had rejected the bail then the session court have no power to hear appeal against his/her own order, as per my opinion file the bail petition before HC will be better or if there is any new ground or circumstances then file second bail application before session court.
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3534 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
As expert above said try for bail in H C based on the facts which can be in your favour.you have not mentioned what's the facts of the case.In case rejected wait till charge sheet is filed.
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1316 Answers
85 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Come with detail facts.
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3534 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
It appears that either you are not giving full details or you are confused.Talk to your lawyer in details ,you will get the solution
Anil Gupta
Advocate, New Delhi
180 Answers
41 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
Relying on police is not safe. The remedies available under law to obtain bail should be exhausted.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18102 Answers
448 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
dear client file suit before High court,
Sunil Kumar Singh
Advocate, Kanpur
15 Answers
6 Consultations
4.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14010 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18102 Answers
448 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12112 Answers
231 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5207 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3534 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
435 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2752 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1915 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1950 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0