• Property share of ladies in sale of ancestral property

My family tree is as follows-
                                               late Yashawant [ purchased property in 1876]  
                              !____________________!_______________________________! 
                              !                                         !                                                              !   
       Late Ramachandra                   late Laxman     -                                               late Vinayak
       _______!_____                              ______!________ ______                                !
       !                        !                             !                       !                 !                               !
 Late Vasudeo      Late 2 daughters      Late Shankar   Late          Surviving              Yashwant 
    !                                                                !                3 daughters  1 daughter            !
__!______________                            ____!___________                                             !
!                                !                          !                               !                                       Vidya(65)
Govind(Age 69)    Sudha(75)            Shrikant(65)          Prabha(64)                          Vijaya(63)
                              Manda(73)           Gajanan(55)          Sandhya(60)                       Vandana(58)
                              Priya(64)                                            Padma(52)                          Medha(55)
Asked 8 months ago in Property Law from pune, Maharashtra
Religion: Hindu
If the property is undivided then it is ancestral in character wherein the surviving daughters have a share equal to the share of sons, which they can separate by filing a suit for partition in the civil court.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18860 Answers
472 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1)since property has remained undivided for four generations it would be ancestral property 

2) daughters have equal share in ancestral property . 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
24738 Answers
1327 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hi, As per latest Supreme Court ruling if the property being an ancestral property and if the father died  on or before 09-09-2005 then daughters have no right to claim share in the ancestral property.
Second Condition: Though father alive,if there is any previous partition by way of registered partition deed then also  daughters have no right to claim share in the property.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4157 Answers
140 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
Family tree without the details of who died when and whether the properties were partitioned at any time, whether the ladies were married before the amendment to hindu succession act, whether the fathers of the ladies were living  during the the year of effect of hindu succession amendment act, 2005; 
All the above details are missing to render any opinion.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
15263 Answers
139 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) you did not in your original query mention that father of ladies died before 2005 

2) if father died before 2005 as per SC judgment daughters would have no share in ancestral property 

3) entry in 7/12 extract is for revenue records for payment of property taxes . it does not mean legal  title to property
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
24738 Answers
1327 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The marriage date of daughters has no nexus with their right to cull out their share. They should file a suit for partition,
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18860 Answers
472 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
after the judgment of prakash vs phulwati it is settled that if father of the daughters is died before 20 sep 2004 daughters have no right in the ancestral property of father. 
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2871 Answers
43 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
entry in 7/12 extract does not cause any legal effect regarding title of the property. 
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2871 Answers
43 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Your question is devoid of details.
Who are those ladies you refer here?
How are you related to any one of the member of the family tree mentioned above? 
If ladies names appear in 7/12, who are those ladies?
Whose daughters are those ladies
Your questions and doubts can be cleared by a local lawyer to whom you can give the details along with relevant documents in person.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
15263 Answers
139 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
15263 Answers
139 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
24738 Answers
1327 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18860 Answers
472 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12720 Answers
262 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5854 Answers
63 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
524 Answers
18 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2871 Answers
43 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
916 Answers
55 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1947 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1323 Answers
89 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0