• Can I disown my son?

My son is always torturing me and has made all his property in his name although he lives with me.

Can i disown him?
Asked in Family Law from Jaigaon, West Bengal
Religion: Hindu
1) you can disown your son if you so desire

2)if your son is staying in your house you can ask him to vacate your house

3) if he refuses file suit and obtain orders directing him to vacate portion of house in his possession and obtain injunction restraining him from disturbing your peaceful possession of the house
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28494 Answers
1547 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hi, If you written the "WILL" then you can change to any number of times.

2. If the property was transferred any other modes then you can't do anything. 
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4204 Answers
153 Consultations

4.3 on 5.0

it is your choice and right that if you want to disown him then you can.

published your intention in Newspapers and file an affidavit before the authority/newspaper regarding the same and if you want any court order then file a civil suit for declaration before civil court and get an disownment order from the court.

Feel Free to call
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3997 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

How did he 'make all the property in his name'? You are free to evict him from your property by filing a suit for eviction against him in the civil court.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18711 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28494 Answers
1547 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13929 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7289 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3997 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0