• Minimum amount to be paid to the seller at sale agreement

Dear Sir, i wish to know the minimum advance amount or percentage against sale value of a property, that has to be paid to the seller or can be demanded by the seller at the time of or before the execution of the sale agreement.
Asked 9 months ago in Property Law from Kolkata, West Bengal
Religion: Hindu
Hi, There is no minimum amount it must be paid as an advance to the Seller.

2. It is all about purchaser and seller agreed to each other.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4184 Answers
147 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
1) you can make payment of 10%of sale consideration as advance . 

2) the agreement for sale should contain a clause as to period within which full payment would be made 

3) there should also be clause for refund or forfeiture of advance money if sale does not go through 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
25933 Answers
1412 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
There is no amount fixed by the law. It can even be 1 rupee and as high as the entire sale consideration. This is entirely up to the seller and prospective buyer.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19108 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
There is no specific amount it can be negotiated by the parties,. however it is better to pay minimum amount of advance. 
Minansu Bhadra
Advocate, Kolkata
266 Answers
23 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
There is no hard and fast rule to decide about the exact percentage of total sale consideration amount to be paid in advance for registering sale agreement. It shall be a decision to be taken on mutual consent between both the parties.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16310 Answers
151 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16310 Answers
151 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
25933 Answers
1412 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19108 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13142 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6408 Answers
71 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2960 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
944 Answers
62 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1986 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1344 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1276 Answers
64 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0