• Resignation without appointment letter

Dear Sir,
   Am  working in a construction company where i never received a offer letter/appointment letter, pay slip etc. I asked so many times but no response from their. After completing one year due to some problem i want to resign the job so i submitted the resignation through mail with one month notice period.They replied as my resignation accepted but need to serve the 3 months notice period. Now my doubt is should i continue my notice period of one month? or after mentioning in resignation if i don't continue the notice period any problem may arrive? and what about my money ?(PF & leaves amount pending from their side) & what about my experience and relieving letter?do they will provide?
Asked 9 months ago in Labour from Vijayawada, Andhra Pradesh
1) you are not bound to serve the 3 month notice period as your appointment letter does not contain such a clause 

2) you can in reply mention that you have never signed any document wherein notice period mentioned is of 3 months 

3) company cannot retain your PF money .Get a PF withdrawal form, fill it and submit the same directly to the regional Provident Fund Office. 

4) however company would not issue you experience letter and relieving letter if you dont serve the notice period as desired by the company 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26202 Answers
1423 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
A. Once the employee joined with particular designation for the company that have bounden duty to issue Appointment Order at the time of joining. There must be a terms and conditions and formal deciple code for the employee alongwith notice period towards the resignation.

B. In your case, no appointment order issued by the company. However, have you received any offer letter? was there any terms and conditions? Have you received company policy through mail? If yes, what is there in the policy? don't worry, employer cannot insist to serve 3 month notice in the absence of contract. Moreover, they don't have right to hold your PF and relieving letter. You send a mail by narrating all the facts pertaining to non issue of appointment order and mention your last working day. If you get any trouble from them, issue a legal notice to the Reporting Manager, HR and Director of the Company.
B.T. Ravi
Advocate, Bangalore
743 Answers
34 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hi 
if there is no appointment letter or offer letter, then your services are deemed to be temporary in eyes of labour law. 
Temporary employees are eligible for PF and leave amount. 
Temporary employees need not serve notice period as their jobs are temporary in nature. 
Issue notices to your employer.
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
948 Answers
64 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
If there is no contract of employment signed by you which prescribes a notice period of 3 months then you are unbound to serve the notice period required by the employer, but it is likely that your employer will then withhold your salary and other dues. The choice for you is to either accede to the demand of the employer to serve the notice period or be prepared for a legal battle to recover your dues which may be withheld. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19239 Answers
486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You have already communicated your decision to resign the job and also offered to give one month notice.
Since you have not been issued with offer letter or you are aware of the terms and conditions of your employment, even this notice period is not necessary.
However, since your employer has asked you to serve three months notice period, you may write back stating that you were never given employment offer letter nor the salary slip nor you are made aware of the employment terms and conditions by which you are bound, hence the present condition imposed by the employer is not acceptable to you and you may also demand your relieving letter on the date of scheduled departure from the company and also  your F&F to be settled on the the last date of working.
If the company is not acceding to your request you may issue a legal notice demanding the reliefs  after which you can initiate legal action through labor law.
Consult a labor law practicing lawyer in the local and take his advise on all such further issues.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16566 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Labour Lawyers

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13228 Answers
281 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1353 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1282 Answers
66 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1981 Answers
75 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
H. S. Thukral
Advocate, New Delhi
526 Answers
137 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
B.T. Ravi
Advocate, Bangalore
743 Answers
34 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
219 Answers
4 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Advocate Buvaneswari
Advocate, Chennai
24 Answers
12 Consultations
4.4 on 5.0
Rajinder Kumar
Advocate, New Delhi
68 Answers
4 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0