• Registration details of marriage certificate

From where and the process through which i can get marriage registration details
Asked 11 months ago in Family Law from Ranchi, Jharkhand
Religion: Hindu
If the marriage was register under hindu law then hindu marriage regisrar office of parties area.


If marriage was registered under special marriage act then adm office of parties area.

Feel Free to call
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3814 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
1) yiu have to visit the marriage registration office in your city 

2) fill in the form of registration of marriage 

3) enclose proof of your marriage 

4) identity proof and address proof  of the parties 

5) you also need 3 witnesses for registration purposes 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27349 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
From the office of Hindu Marriage Registrar which will most likely be situated in the collectorate.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19611 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You can get the details from the Registrar's office or the Marriage registrar's office of Ranchi City.  You may browse through the details from the Jharkhand state registration department's website also.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17481 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27349 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17481 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13586 Answers
292 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19611 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6913 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3814 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2032 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1303 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0