• What constitutes possession in regard to land.

Sir. certain land was taken from an individual under urban land ceiling act and it is in the possession of the Government. Some 3rd parties purchased the ceiling property and filed writ petitions when government wanted to allot the ceiling land to government departments.  court says possession cannot be disturbed except only under due process of law. the land is vacant , I want to defend government rights as an employee. My question is whether such a purchase is binding on government and if due process of law is to be followed what constitutes possession and what are   the essential ingredients possession.
Asked in Property Law from Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh
Religion: Hindu
1) kindly reproduce the order passed by HC in writ petitions filed by the purchasers 

2) Urban land cieling act has been repealed in 1999 

3) it shall not affect vesting of vacant land which is state  govt possession 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28387 Answers
1541 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If the land has been taken back by the government under land ceiling act, then no person other than the government can claim ownership.
even if certain persons have created fictitious title deed, they cannot claim possession as their ownership itself based on fictitious documents. 
issue notices to the 3rd parties who claimed to have purchased the land and file an encroachment suit against them. 
it is normally the COllector or Spl. collector Land Revenue who is authorised to file cases against the persons who have encroached government land claiming fictitious title. 
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
995 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If the purchase is illegal then a suit for declaration of it as illegal has to be filed in the civil court. Unless there is a finding of the civil court to the effect that the sale is illegal the government cannot recover the possession from the subsequent buyers. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

ceiling land is vested in the government from all encumbrances. no one can claim over it. such purchase is not binding on the government. question of due process will apply in this case if that person claim his right on the basis of adverse possession. 

if he purchased that land after date of vesting then he cannot claim adverse possession. 
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18585 Answers
175 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28387 Answers
1541 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13901 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7253 Answers
81 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
995 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2068 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0