• False complaint

My wife has field 2 complaints against me for beating and using bad words against her

First complaint when she registered was false afterwards when i asked her she said she was forced and advised by her relatives to do it....

Second complain was registered when i slapped her due to her un tolerant behaviour.....

Now police says that if third complaint is done then i will come in problem and be jailed and her past two complaints will be used against me as a proof

Now again she has realised her mistakes and want to come back home

but now i am totally confused and i don't want to risk my career and life of my parents 

what should i do plz sugess..
Asked in Family Law from Pune, Maharashtra
Religion: Hindu
1) ask yiur wife to withdraw the earlier complaints made by her 

2) ask yiur wife to give in writing that there has been no dowry demands before or after marriage 

3) that there has been no incidents of physical assault after marriage 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28541 Answers
1548 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

you should appear before the police and signed on compromise deed, keep one copy and let the police to file second copy in record. this is a valuable evidence that wife accepted her mistake and prepare to live with her husband with her own accord. 

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Hi, As per law even though she lodge a third Complaint police can't arrest you immediately, first they have to issue a notice to you and then only they have to register FIR against you.

2. It is better based on the earlier two Complaints you have to approach the Court for anticipatory bail and under normal circumstances court will grant Bail.

3. If she come back to your home it is better both of you go for marriage counselor and counselling will help you to sort out the issue amicably.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4204 Answers
153 Consultations

4.3 on 5.0

You have to take the call on this. As your legally wedded wife she has the right to reside in her matrimonial home during the subsistence of her marriage. If you do not allow her entry then she may file a case of domestic violence to enforce her right to residence.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18736 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28541 Answers
1548 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13934 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7300 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3997 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0