• How to claim properties in US

My mother's brother is a green card holder in US. He has a wife and kids but he was in separation from his wife and kids for 2 years. He has written all his properties in my mother's name. He came to India to take my mother to US. But unfortunately he died due to critical health problems when he was in India itself. 

I have all necessary documents. But my mom never visited US before. How can she claim the property in US which his brother written in her name.
Asked 10 months ago in Property Law from Hyderabad, Telangana
Religion: Christian
1)you have stated that all properties have been written by brother in mother name ?

2)has your brother executed a gift deed ? 

3) or brother has made a will bequeathing properties to his mother? 

4) kindly clarify 

5) your mother has to contact local lawyer in USA in this regard 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
25883 Answers
1409 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Inheritance to the US properties will be in accordance with the US law. You should consult a US lawyer to know the procedure to be followed to get the possession of the properties which have been bequeathed to you. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19108 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
If the properties bequeathed by your uncle are lying in India then your mother will have to apply for Probate in India.
If those are in USA you have to apply as per USA laws.
Meet USA lawyer as their succession law is different from us.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6373 Answers
71 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
1) you can contact US lawyer from India 

2) you can search in various legal websites for lawyers in USA 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
25883 Answers
1409 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
you have to hire a US advocate because this writing is admissible in usa and also executable in usa so proper jurisdiction is vested in US court. 
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2960 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
You can find contact details of a US lawyer and contact him from India.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19108 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hi 
if you have a will written by your uncle for the properties held by him in USA, then you should get the will probated in USA only. 
You will need the copy of his death certificate, the Will(Original), the residence address, proof of identity of your mother and her brother to initiate proceedings. 
We can help you contacting the lawyer in USA and also help you in completing the formalities pertaining to probate of will and transfer of properties in your mother's name thereof. 
Your mother will be required to attend the court in USA three times for giving evidence.
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
944 Answers
62 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16242 Answers
151 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
25883 Answers
1409 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19108 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13115 Answers
279 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6373 Answers
71 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2960 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
944 Answers
62 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1986 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1343 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1975 Answers
74 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0