• Onus to inform authorities regarding renewal agreement

Sir,
i have a property ,munucipal authorities are levying municipal taxes on it 
one part of  the property"s agreement will be renewed and registered .

by law do i need to inform the municipal authorities on my own or the corporation will seek it as and when it needs regarding the new agreement

ie is the onus is on me to inform the authorities 
thanks
umesh
Asked in Property Law from Mumbai, Maharashtra
Religion: Hindu
Dear Umesh
Onus is upon you to informed them regarding the renewal of your agreement if there is no specific clause in agreement regarding the renewal of the agreement.
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3980 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

1) in case you have renewed your leave and licensee agreement with licensee you can intimate BMC if you so desire 

2) BMC  receives information of all registered leave and licence agreements from the registration department 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28422 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

What does the agreement relate to? 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If you have to renew the agreement, it becomes your duty to communicate to the authorities about it and get it renewed subsequent to which the applicable taxes are to be paid. 
If this is not done from your side, the danger of imposing the late fee and penalty are brighter when it becomes late at a later date.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18636 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

you do inform the municipal corporation regarding new agreement because whenever a right is accrued regarding the property then it should be intimated to the concerned authority. 
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18636 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28422 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13913 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7265 Answers
82 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2068 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0