• My wife has done FA in High court against the judgement

There are two judgements by lower court against my ex wife 
1. Restitution of conjugal rights 
2. Divorce on desertion ground 
Both ex party judgement.
After 2nd  judgement . I ,re-married  After 1 year and now have a female child of 2.5 yr. old. 

I have one male child from 1st marriage. Who is 12 yr. old now. 
My wife has done First appeal in High court against  the 2nd judgement of divorce, after 854 days of that judgement. 
 Court has started the procedure for setting up alimony . My wife is working in Indian railways as senior clerk and earning about 50000/- per month. I am earning around 1 lakh per month.  How much who are entitled for alimony ? And what will be the worst and best possible out come for me. What I should do next.
Asked 8 months ago in Family Law from Mumbai, Maharashtra
Religion: Hindu
1) alimony is st discretion of court depends upon husband income , wife income , lifestyle , length of marriage 

2) since wife is working and earning decent salary court would not award her substantial alimony 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23291 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
you are not liable to maintain your wife but you have to maintain your  child up to the age of 18 years. when wife is capable to maintain herself then court cannot grant maintenance because purpose of the maintenance is to maintain living standard of wife same as she lived in her matrimonial home. 
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2752 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Hi, As per  the recent Supreme Court and High Court judgements says that if the wife is earning and she is capable of maintaining herself then she will not entitled for claiming maintenance from the husband.

2. As far as maintenance to child you have to pay the maintenance as ordered by the court.

3. As she is working in Railway she can't hide her salary and she has to disclose it to the Court and she is earning 50,000/- per month so she is not entitled for maintenance.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4105 Answers
133 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
You have to draw attention of court to fact that wife is working and earn free Rs 50000 per month 

Rely upon judgments wherein alimony was not granted to working wife 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23291 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Your wife may not get any alimony as she is earning on her own unless she is able to prove your income and domestic violence by you. The worst possible outcome will be the court holding you liable to pay alimony to her to the extent of 1/3rd of your income. Contest the case on merits. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18158 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
 Court has started the procedure for setting up alimony . My wife is working in Indian railways as senior clerk and earning about 50000/- per month. I am earning around 1 lakh per month.  How much who are entitled for alimony ? And what will be the worst and best possible out come for me. What I should do next.

A decision by family court, Bandra-Mumbai dismissed maintenance petition as given below:
The petitioner is claiming maintenance for herself but she has not stated in her application that she is working.  During the course of arguments the learned Counsel for petitioner has admitted that the petitioner-wife is working and she is earning Rs.25,000/- per month.  It is settled position of law that if any person claim equity, he shall come with clean hand. The petitioner has concealed her income and service, therefore her application is not bonafide.  Secondly, the petitioner-wife is earning, she has not filed her salary slip on record to prove her income, on that count also she is not entitled for grant of maintenance.
First Appeal No.72 of 2004 arises out of the judgment and decree dated 30.09.2004 passed by Principal Judge, Family Court, Lucknow, whereby the petition filed by the appellant under Section 25 of the Hindu Marriage Act read with Section 151 CPC and Rule 17 of the Hindu Marriage and Divorce Rule, 1956, has been dismissed.

Learned counsel for the respondent has submitted that it is clear from the provisions of Section 25 of the Act that the Court while considering the application for permanent alimony will also take into account the conduct of the parties and other circumstances. In this case, the conduct of the appellant has always been to prolong the proceedings of the case and get money by one way or the other. Whenever an effort was made for reconciliation, the appellant demanded a handsome amount to settle the matter. Thus, the conduct of the appellant was such that the learned court below did not find it proper to award any permanent alimony. The learned court below on the basis of the evidence has come to the conclusion that the appellant was getting only Rs.3,875/- per month after deduction. The appellant on the other hand was getting salary of Rs.5,631/- per month from Sahara India Office. The learned court below has also found that as required by the Rules, the appellant did not submit any details of her income and keeping in view the income of the appellant as well as that of respondent and also taking into account the conduct of the appellant, she was not entitled for any permanent alimony.

25. Permanent alimony and maintenance.-(1)Any court exercising jurisdiction under this Act may, at the time of passing any decree or at any time subsequent thereto, on application made to it for the purpose by either the wife or the husband, as the case may be, order that the respondent shall pay to the applicant for her or his maintenance and support such gross sum or such monthly or periodical sum for a term not exceeding the life of the applicant as, having regard to the respondent's own income and other property, if any, the income and property of the applicant, it may seem to the court to be just, and any such payment may be secured, it necessary, by a charge on the immovable property of the respondent.

(2) If the court is satisfied that there is a change in the circumstances of either party at any time after it has made an order under sub-s. (1), it may, at the instance of either party, vary, modify or rescind any such order in such manner as the court may deem just".

The appellant on the other hand was getting salary of Rs.5,631/- per month from Sahara India Office. The learned court below has also found that as required by the Rules, the appellant did not submit any details of her income and keeping in view the income of the appellant as well as that of respondent and also taking into account the conduct of the appellant, she was not entitled for any permanent alimony. 
Having heard learned counsel for the parties and having gone through the record, we also find that the learned court below, while taking into account the income of the parties and their conduct, has rightly found that the appellant was not entitled to get any permanent alimony from the respondent. 


There are plenty of judgments for dismissing alimony claim for working women.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14069 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14069 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23291 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18158 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12123 Answers
231 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5226 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3534 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
436 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2752 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1916 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0