• Ancestral property issue

Hello sir
greetings!!!!!
    subject- ancestral property issue
                           sir mere father ki ek property hai jo unhe unke fathers se virasaat me year 1940 me milli thi...Mere father k 6 sons hai or 4 daughters hai jinme all daughters ki shaadi 2005 se phle ho chuki hai..or mere father ki death year 1984 me hogyi thi ...or property ka ab tak koi division nhi hua hai lekin ab hum log division chahte hai...or abhi humne supreme court ka judgement dekha hai jo november 2015 me aaya hai jisme kha gya hai k agar father ki 9 september 2005 se phle death hogyi hai to uss condition me daughters ka koi share nhi banta ancestral property pe.......
             to sir hum aapse advice chahte hai ki kya daughters ka share banta hai father ki property pe ya nahi banta hai jo ancestral property hai...........
Asked 12 months ago in Property Law from Moradabad, Uttar Pradesh
Religion: Hindu
1) this is not ancestral property 

2) your father inherited property on his father demise . 

3)sons and daughters would have equal share in property . 

4) in other words each legal heir has one tenth share in property 

5) the judgment of SC is applicable only to ancestral property 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27349 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Supreme Court ka judgment sirf ancestral property ko apply karta hai lekin aisa pratit hota hai ki aapki property ancestral nahin hain. Agar aapka pitaji ne koi will nahin banayi to unkey waris unke sabhi bachey hain. So daughters have an indefeasible share. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19611 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hi, as the property is the ancestral property of your father  and your father died in the year 1984 it self, from the latest Supreme Court ruling daughters can't claim share in the property.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4200 Answers
149 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
after the judgment of phulwati vs prakash, daughter cannot claim her share in the ancestral property if her father is died before 9/9/2005 . kyoki uske pahle putri ko sahdayik nahi mana jata tha, kewal sahdayik hi paitrik sampatti mein hissa pa sakta hai,  bati sahdayik ke paribhasa mein nahi aati thi to is karan wo hissa pane ke haqdar nahi thi. 

aapke mamle mein bahno ko koi hissa nahi milega, kyoki father ka death 2005 se pahle ho gaya hai. jab father ka death hua tab automatically ancestral property aapke hit mein devolve ho gaya tha, jab property ek baar devolve ho gaya to fir se aapke legal heirs ko jayega, aapki bahno ko nahi.


aapki bahan aapki legal heir nahi hai.  aap chahe to bahno ko gift kar sakte hain.
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Now that condition of marriage before 9th Sept 2005 has been removed.  Now even the women are equally entitled for share in ancestral property also.  Hence, even the women are equally entitled (either it may be self acquired or ancestral) along with male.  
Ravinder Pasula
Advocate, Hyderabad
316 Answers
69 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27349 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17481 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13586 Answers
292 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19611 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6913 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2032 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1303 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0