• MSEB - Karjat has "adjusted" the amount of Rs. 14000/-

I own a house in Karjat Taluka - Raigad District - Maharashtra. The proper location is Bhivpuri - 5 KM from Karjat. I received the first MSEB bill in Jan 2015. The bill was for Rs. 720/-. Since the place is far from where I live - I opted to pay the amount multiplied by 10, i.e. Rs 7200/-. However, due to a network glitch I paid the amount of Rs. 7200/- twice. The amount was paid on 26th Jan 2015.
I an bill dated 29th April 2015 - the MSEB "adjusted" the amount of Rs. 14289/- from the account.
I visited the MSEB office in Karjat to inquire about the "adjustment". As discussed with the office at MSEB - I submitted a request to re-credit the amount to my MSEB account.
The same was done in the bill of 31-Aug-2015.
The in the bill of 30-Sep-2015 the amount of Rs. 14549/- was "adjusted" from my MSEB account.
I visited the MSEB office and submitted a request to refund the amount paid to them.
I have not received any positive reply from them. 
Please advise what steps to be taken to recover the money from MSEB.
Asked in Civil Law from Navi Mumbai, Maharashtra
1) issue legal notice to MSEB to refund Rs 14000 being the excess amount paid by you .

2) in said notice mention that on account of network problems as against bill of Rs 7200 Rs 7200 was paid by you twice . 

3) if MSEB refuses to refund file complaint before consumer forum and seek   refund with interest 

4) also claim compensation for mental torture undergone by you 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28398 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You should issue a legal notice to MSEB for the refund of your amount. A suit for recovery of money can be filed against it if the legal notice does not result in excess amount being refunded.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

you should file a case before the consumer forum because it is deficiency in service and consumer court has jurisdiction to decide it, the excess  amount paid by you, due to fault of system so it is entrusted on MSEB , it cannot use it as payment done to it thus adjustment of that amount is illegal act. you have right to recover it from MSEB.
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

1) You have contact local lawyer in Karjat for filing claim for refund from MSEB before consumer forum 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28398 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hi, you have to lodge Consumer Complaint against MESB for deficiency of services, before filing a complaint first you have to issue a legal notice and then lodge a Complaint.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4202 Answers
153 Consultations

4.3 on 5.0

You can check this portal for a local lawyer.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The in the bill of 30-Sep-2015 the amount of Rs. 14549/- was "adjusted" from my MSEB account.
I visited the MSEB office and submitted a request to refund the amount paid to them.
I have not received any positive reply from them. 
Please advise what steps to be taken to recover the money from MSEB.

If you have informed MSEB to adjust the amount to your account, they will certainly adjust the same.
You should know the adjustment amount every month by obtaining the bills  every month and should become aware of the adjustment details. 
Have you made a request for refund in writing, if not do it and get an acknowledgment for the same after which you can think of issuing a legal notice as well as initiating other legal action subsequently.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18601 Answers
175 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

My query pertains to the earlier query of the MSEB "adjusting" the INR 14000/- which I have paid and they have not rationalized the reason for the adjustment. My query is : Please suggest suitable lawyer to assist me pursue the matter as required by law.

You have to enquire the details of adjustment from the office directly, if you don't get proper reply from ayoffice,you may approach their higher office for details and relief.
You can send a letter requesting the details by registered post. 
If you are looking for a lawyer in the local, you may visit the local bar association or find  one from this forum too who are near you.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18601 Answers
175 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18601 Answers
175 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28398 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13901 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3968 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
995 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2068 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0