• Seperation( Divorce) option available

I am a 30 year old person. I got married to a girl secretly, when I was 20 years old (Forged my DOB certificate to make it 21 Years) 
We never stayed together and marriage never existed.She got married to other person in between and decided to leave the second person as well.She has also mutually agreed for the divorce with me.
I want to get a divorce as quickly as possible and don't want to spread the case in the society as we both are looking for a perspective partners. Guide me what all options available to us for filling a divorce with tentative time needed for processing.
Thanks
Asked in Family Law from Jamshedpur, Telangana
Religion: Hindu
1) file for  divorce with mutual consent 

2) it won't Take more than 6 months 

3) contact a local lawyer 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28494 Answers
1547 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If both of you are on board then file MCD which is hassle free and takes only 6 months to come through. All the issues such as division of assets and alimony shall have to be resolved before filing the papers in the court.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hi, both of you has to file a petition for divorce under section 13(b) of the Hindu Marriage Act for mutual consent.

2. Both of you has to wait at least 6 months for getting divorce.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4204 Answers
153 Consultations

4.3 on 5.0

1) she won't have to make more than 4 visits or so 

2) in case wife withdraws consent petition for divorce by mutual consent would be dismissed 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28494 Answers
1547 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

you should get annulment of marriage under prevention of child marriage act. your father or guardian can file petition in family court and court will declare your marriage void. 

your marriage is not valid under hindu marriage act because you were minor at the time of solemnization of marriage, so you cannot get divorce legally. 
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

1. 2 visits is what you have to make to the court.
2. If she withdraws before the final hearing the court will dismiss MCD.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18711 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28494 Answers
1547 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13929 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7289 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3997 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0