• Buying agricultural land in Karnataka

I am a non-agriculturist and I want to purchase a agriculutral land near kanakapura. I earn more than 8 lacs and last year I have small farm land near Hosur Tamilnadu.Will this be enough for me to prove i am an agriculturist?

Also I cam to know about the latest update, if you have income upto 25 lacs you can buy an agricultural land. Is it true? If not can I buy in my mother's name who also has an agricultural land?

The Karnataka Land Reforms (Amendment) Bill, 2015, which was passed by the state legislature on Friday, raises the annual income limit for acquiring land by persons not engaged in agriculture from Rs 2 lakh to Rs 25 lakh. - See more at: http://indianexpress.com/article/india/india-others/land-acquisition-karnataka-eases-norms-for-people-not-engaged-in-agriculture/#sthash.PC4tpO66.dpuf
Asked 8 months ago in Property Law from Bangalore, Karnataka
Religion: Hindu
1) it is true  that for purchase of agricultural land annual income limit has been raised from Rs 2 l;akhs to Rs 25 lakhs 

2) section 79 A prohibits purchase of agricultural land by any person or family who have  annual income of more than Rs 25 lakhs from non agricultural sources 

3) the amendment empowers deputy commissioners of districts, instead of assistant commissioners, to grant permission for non-agriculturists to purchase agricultural land under Section 80 of the Act.

4) it is not necessary for you to buy land in your mother name 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23192 Answers
1218 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hi 
As per Karnataka Land Reforms (Amendment) Bill, 2015, the income limit for income limit for non-agricultural persons to  purchase farmland has been increased from Rs. 2 lakh to Rs. 25 lakh.So in your case you can buy the agriculture land(even though you are a non-agriculturist).
As per the Karnataka Land Reforms Amendment Bill, deputy commissioners of districts have been granted powers to grant permission for non-agriculturists to purchase agricultural land under Section 80 of the Act.
However there are still restrictions in the form of permissions granted for persons taking agriculture bonafidely  on conditions such as 
(i) that the transferee shall take up agriculture within one year from the date of acquisition of land, and
(ii) that if the transferee gives up agriculture within five years, the land shall vest in the State Government subject to payment to him of an amount equal to eight times the net annual income of the land or where the land has been purchased, the price paid for the land, if such price is less than eight times the net annual income of the land.

In addition there is also ceiling prescribed in land holding u/s sec 63 of the act. 
Section 63. Ceiling on land. -
(1) No person who is not a member of a family or who has no family shall, except as otherwise provided in this act, be entitled to hold, whether as land owner, landlord or tenant or as a mortgagee with possession or otherwise or partly in one capacity and partly in another, land in excess of the ceiling area.
(2) The ceiling area for a person who is not a member of a family or who has no family or for a family shall be ten units :

Provided that in the case of a family consisting of more than five members the ceiling area shall be ten units plus an additional extent of two units for every member in excess of five, so however that the ceiling area shall not exceed twenty units in the aggregate.

Hope this helps. 
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hi, If  your income is less then 25 lacks other then agricultural  source then you can purchase the agricultural land.

2. There is no prohibition under Karnataka Land Reforms Act for purchasing the agricultural property. 
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4104 Answers
133 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
The ceiling has been raised from 2 lacs to 25 lacs. The person must have had an agricultural land in his name before the year 1974. The person should be an agriculturist or an agricultural worker by profession to purchase agricultural land.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18088 Answers
447 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Since you own an agriculture land elsewhere, you can buy agricultural landed property in  Karnataka, provided you comply with the other formalities as envisaged in law for the purpose. 
The Karnataka Land Reforms Act now does not allow non-agriculturists whose income is more than Rs 2 lakh per annum to buy farm land. Any person who does not own agricultural land in Karnataka is a non-agriculturist.
The State Legislature on Friday passed the Karnataka Land Reforms (Amendment) Bill, 2015, easing rules governing purchase of agricultural land by non-agriculturalists.  The bill seeks to enhance the annual income limit for purchasing agricultural land from Rs 2 lakh to Rs 25 lakh. 
Revenue Minister V Srinivas Prasad, who piloted the bill, said non-agriculturists who purchase farm land under this Act have to use it for agricultural purposes only. Through this amendment, more people will now be able to buy agricultural land. 
Thus you can purchase agriculture land on the above basis. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13979 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13979 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23192 Answers
1218 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18088 Answers
447 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12104 Answers
229 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5189 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
434 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2736 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1911 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1950 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0