• How to get information from ministry of health

Hello my name is Dr.Suresh, did Surgical gastroenterology ( DNB super specialty), offered by National board of examinations, New Delhi. Most of the DNB degrees are recognized by MCI( Medical council of India), but recently added degrees are not recognized because they were not included in the first schedule of Indian medical council act 1956. For that to get recognition it requires a gazette notification from Ministry of health and family welfare, then MCI will include them in the first schedule of IMC act. When we try to know what's happening, we got to know that it is under consideration for long time. 

With the above back ground information i am putting up a question 
1. How to get information from MOH&FW and National board of examinations that is helpful for feature legal purposes
2. RTI or legal notice which is better to know exactly what stage the process is
3. If i put an RTI like this 

   " Plese provide me copies of all sort of communications happened between NBE and MOH& FW regarding inclusion of DNB surgical gastroenterology in the first schedule of Indian medical counsil act 1956. "

Does this question helps me to prevent them escaping by giving a vague answer


                                                    Waiting for ur valuable reply.
Asked in Constitutional Law from Kurnool, Andhra Pradesh
The answer is an application under RTI Act. Depending on the answer you receive the further recourse may be charted out. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19928 Answers
522 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hi
An RTI in the format suggested by you will be the best approach. 
Also it appears that their website was last updated in 2015(http://www.mohfw.nic.in/). 
However since DNB seats are based on National board of examinations, it should be the duty of MCI to recognize the degree. MCI or MOHFW cannot blame each other. 
If RTI responses do not get the desired response or in case you need to get this information before you complete the DNB course, suggest you move to the high court and implead NBE, MOHFW and MCI as parties as career is at stake . In the high court, all three of them will need to conclusively recognise the course. 
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
998 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1)  file RTI  application to know whether any decision had been taken in this regard 

2) don't issue legal notice 

3) your query under RTI has been well drafted 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28666 Answers
1555 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

you should file rti instead of court case. you can get all the information which is related with the non sovereign act. you can ask "all sort of communications happened between NBE and MOH& FW regarding inclusion of DNB surgical gastroenterology in the first schedule of Indian medical counsil act 1956."  

all communication may be lengthy documents so you  should demand reason behind not  to include DNB surgical gastroenterology in the first schedule of Indian medical counsil act 1956
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3313 Answers
52 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

You can first ascertain the information and the status of the pending issue by seeking the information through RTI Act.
The information to be sought should contain the actual wordings and not a hearsay word denoting the subject about which the information is being sought. 
You should not ask for all communications between two departments. You should be concerned with your subject alone and seek information about that subject alone.
If the information sought is not given or is not satisfactory, you may prefer a first appeal against it and seek proper information.
Take the help of a local lawyer for drafting the application if you are not sure of how to approach the authority with the application.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18819 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Constitutional Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28666 Answers
1555 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19928 Answers
522 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7342 Answers
85 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3313 Answers
52 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1385 Answers
104 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
2000 Answers
81 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
220 Answers
4 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nahush Khubalkar
Advocate, Nagpur
56 Answers
9 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Nishant Bora
Advocate, Jodhpur
111 Answers
32 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0