• Time limit for submission of police FR to court

An FIR had been registered against me on 28/02/16 U/S 14 of the child labour(prohibition and labour act 1986) in my local PS. I had taken bail from the police on 30/02/16. The IO did his investigation and has not filed a chargesheet but rather had prepared a FR for the case for submission to the court. However, before submitting the FR to the court the IO has to take the concurrance of the complainent, but the complainenet is not turning up in the PS till date.
My question is (1) what is the time limit for submission of the FR by the IO to the court? (2) What will happen if the complainent does not turn up to take the notice from the IO? Can the FR still be submitted to the court? (3) What will happen if the FR is not submitted to court within 60 days? Do i have to apply for bail from court after 60 days of the FIR?
Asked 8 months ago in Criminal Law from Guwahati, Assam
Religion: Muslim
Hi, For filling charge sheet in the above case there is no time limit as you are in the bail and  the police can file a charge sheet in reasonable time.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4104 Answers
133 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
1. The time limit is 60 days.
2. If the complainant does not turn up then the FR can be presented as it is to the court.
3. You can seek court's directions to IO to file the report at the earliest if he does not file it on his own.
4. Bail has already been obtained by you, so it is not required to be obtained again on the presentation of report.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18061 Answers
446 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) time limit for filing is 60 days 

2) if complainant does not turn up IO can file Fr in court 

3) you can apply to court to direct report be submitted to the court 

4) you have been granted bail already . you dont have to apply again 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23122 Answers
1214 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Q. (1) what is the time limit for submission of the FR by the IO to the court?

if accused is on bail thus police is not bound to submit FR within 60 or 90 days. 
--------------------------

Q (2) What will happen if the complainent does not turn up to take the notice from the IO? Can the FR still be submitted to the court? 
Q (3) What will happen if the FR is not submitted to court within 60 days? Do i have to apply for bail from court after 60 days of the FIR?

Yes FR will be submitted, if delay caused by police you can file application before the magistrate court for asking status report from IO.
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2728 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
(1) what is the time limit for submission of the FR by the IO to the court?

It is 30 days to 90 days depending on the offence, from the date of registering the crime or FIR, it may be extended owing to certain circumstances.




2) What will happen if the complainent does not turn up to take the notice from the IO?

The original complaint given at the time of booking the event shall be taken into consideration.  The IO knows how to make up the situation.




Can the FR still be submitted to the court?

Yes, the IO can proceed with his final report accordingly.





(3) What will happen if the FR is not submitted to court within 60 days?

The IO will seek extension of time for submitting the same.




 Do i have to apply for bail from court after 60 days of the FIR?

Not necessary, you are already on bail.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13933 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13933 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18061 Answers
446 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12043 Answers
228 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5164 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3522 Answers
129 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
427 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1905 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2728 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1316 Answers
85 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0