• Need injection

Hello Sir, I am suman kumar, property is in Karimnagar, We had land dispute so we applied for injection but other party managing judge so he is not giving injection order. Still it is in status co from 5 months... 
My concern is can we apply for injection in high court, if we can, what documents we need to provide for it... 

Thanks 
Kumar
Asked 12 months ago in Property Law from Hyderabad, Telangana
Religion: Hindu
1) if you are aggrieved by order of trial court rejecting your application fir stay then you can file an appeal against the impugned order before the appellate court 

2) you should refrain from. making any 
 allegations against judge unless you have evidence of wrong doing by the judge 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27199 Answers
1474 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) has court directed maintenance of status quo ?

2) if so defendant cannot sell the property .

3) if no orders are passed till date on your interim application wait for court orders to be passed then file appeal if your stay application is rejected
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27199 Answers
1474 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
If status quo has been ordered then the court has decided your application for injunction, which order can now be assailed before the High Court.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19555 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
you can file revision against the order of dismissal. 

revision is filed before the court of district judge. 

No need to approach High court if relief is available before district court. 

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Hi 
If there is a status quo, that means both the parties are refrained from doing anything with that property. 
yes you can move the high court to get the status quo vacated. we will need to show grounds such as illegal occupation of your property by your neighbour,  neighbour using status quo to his advantage and building extensions / demolitions etc. 
Can support you better if  we know the full case details. 
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
969 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hello Sir, I am suman kumar, property is in Karimnagar, We had land dispute so we applied for injection but other party managing judge so he is not giving injection order. Still it is in status co from 5 months... 
My concern is can we apply for injection in high court, if we can, what documents we need to provide for it... 

Granting an injunction is purely the discretion of the judge, you cannot find fault in it if he/she is not granting injunction though yo may have solid proofs and proper or genuine reason on your side.
The status quo itself is equal to injunction, so the effect of injunction is already there with you.
If you still feel aggrieved over the decision for not granting injunction, you may file a revision before high court against this application.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17335 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Dist court is not rejecting . still is in status -co status... Can i apply for injection in high court?

The status quo itself is equivalent to injunction. If you still feel aggrieved over the decision for not granting injunction, you may file a revision before high court against this decision.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17335 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Till the time you dont get final orders from district court you cannot approach High Court. 


Regds, 

Adv. Payal
Payal Arora
Advocate, Pune
333 Answers
7 Consultations
4.1 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17335 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27199 Answers
1474 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13546 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19555 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6864 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
969 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2022 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1296 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
822 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0