• Witness not in town

We got married as per Muslim law and went to register office to register our marriage along with 3 witness. After necessary formalities, we were asked to come after 31 days to finish the final formalities along with the same witnesses. However, two of the witnesses are not available in country and we don't know how to proceed.

Please guide us on this situation.
Asked 1 year ago in Family Law from Chennai, Tamil Nadu
Religion: Muslim
1) you can register the marriage subsequently also if witnesses are not in town 

2) visit the marriage registrar office on said date and mention that 2 witnesses are not in town 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27370 Answers
1488 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You can bring any two other witnesses by making an application. It is not mandatory to bring only those witnesses whose name was set out in the list of witnesses. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19611 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hi 
Check with the registrar now only on whether you can replace the witnesses. this is permitted many a times as your problem is not unique. 
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hi, request the authority to cancel the earlier registration and do the fresh registration and make sure that witness who are available can only sign the register. 
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4200 Answers
149 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
This will not find a any legal solution to your problem. If you had taken witness for registration, you may take some other witness to the registrar's office in the place of the previous witnesses. Explain your difficulties to the registrar for producing the same witnesses and convince the authority for replacing the names of witnesses in the registration form with their respective identity proofs. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17525 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27370 Answers
1488 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17525 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13602 Answers
292 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19611 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6913 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3814 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3156 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2032 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1306 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0