• Name change on property document

I am having issue with difference of my names on property documents. Below are the details,

My name before marriage: shumakka yamanappa sarur
My name after marriage: suma vijay betigiri. I have marriage certificate and affidavit to prove this.

1. Property 1 document name: shumMakka yamanappa (extra M letter, no surname)
The name is same on PAN card & Xth marksheet and also reflects in loan bank account. PAN card has father's name with surname as sarur.

2. Property 2 document name: shumMakka Y sarur (extra M letter, only initial of father;s name
LIC certificate also has this name 

Now I am correcting my PAN card name to after marriage name. But this may affect in no-name proof for property 1 and property 2. What I should do to avoid this problem in future when I sell my property
Asked 9 months ago in Property Law from Bangalore, Karnataka
Religion: Hindu
1)for change of name you have to execute an affidavit of name change . have it duly notarised

2)  name change after marriage it should be published in official gazette and 2 local newspapers

3) in case you sell the property after marriage the sale deed would reflect  your new name . it would contain a recital that after marriage your name  has been changed and it has been published in the official gazettee and local newspapers
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23353 Answers
1222 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) deed of rectification can be executed to rectify the errors  in name in the sale deed 

2) A rectification deed can be executed only when there is a factual error made in the original deed unintentionally and the original deed does not satisfy the requirements of both the parties involved. 

3) in your first property name was wrongly mentioned as shumMakaa yamanappa)instead of shumakka yamanappa sarur

4) in your second property also name has been wrongly mentioned as shumMakka Y. sarur. instead of shumakka yamanappa sarur


5) contact the seller and request him to execute deed of rectification . 

6) if you had already changed your name after marriage to  suma vijay betigiri.and you had published name change in newspapers, it ought to have been published in official gazette too 

7) all the properties ought to have been bought in your changed name after marriage
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23353 Answers
1222 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
you should file a case before revenue officer along with an affidavit to change your  name in property records accordingly. 

owner's name must be same in property record to alienate it in future. 
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2771 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
The best suggestion is to take one and same certificate from village officer or Tahazhil dar stated as all the name (Suma Vijay Betigiri,Shumakka yamanappa sarur,shumMakka yamanappa , shumMakka y. sarur ) stated is one and same  . And you can use this certificate for appropriate use. 

Or make a rectification deed 
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1916 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Now I am correcting my PAN card name to after marriage name. But this may affect in no-name proof for property 1 and property 2. What I should do to avoid this problem in future when I sell my property

This is a typographical error.  You may approach the registrar's office with the prof of the correct spelling of the name and get it corrected, if they refuse then you may get a rectification deed executed correcting the spelling of the name. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14151 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
I am changing my PAN card name from 3 to 1. If I change this, I will not have any proof for the name of property 1 and 2. Can I change name in property document? What is the way to convert all names to 1?
Thanks!

As I suggested earlier, the change in the name in the property documents can be effected by executing a registered rectification deed which can be drafted with correct spelling and names. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14151 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. The mistake that you committed was to register the property purchased after marriage with your premarital name on the basis of PAN card where your name was misspelled. If there is an error in spelling on the PAN card then you ought to first rectify the name to your post marital name. This is why it is of utmost importance to have the error rectified in PAN card at the earliest available opportunity. If the seller can agree to execute a rectification deed in your favour it will address the issue, but he is under no obligation to do this as he must have executed the sale deed in your favour on the basis of the PAN card name.

2. You may have to convince the prospective seller that you are one and the same person. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18183 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14151 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23353 Answers
1222 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18183 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12131 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5248 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
443 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2771 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
873 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1916 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1954 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0