• Ipc 292

Sir,  
In 2010, I was doing my first year graduation, got a part time job in Airport, I went to police station to get a clearance certificate for the job, but by mistake I wore a T shirt written some offensive words (Fcuk etc), A policemen saw this in my T shirt, that time only I realized my mistake begged for apology, and moved back to change, he called me back telling me ,its okay not an issue, and told me to wait outside for clearance certificate. Few minutes back few policemen came near me and took me inside, slapped on my face, embarrassed me and took my photos, and made me wait there till evening. I was not at all aware that it was a crime under our criminal system. They made me a victim to correct others, and they gave the news in all daily newspapers. I got embarrassed and morally degraded by that incident which was never wrong in the movies i watch and TV shows I see in cable Network. I was good at studies and was a member of University cricket team and received couple of prizes in state level Athletic meets. That incident was a shock in my life and still i am living in that misery. I completed my graduation last year, and got a job opportunity abroad. But I couldn't get a passport because the verification was failed. Now the case was called couple of times already but i got the information only few days back citing it got warrant. The policemen did not provide any information until i paid him money. I managed to get the CC and enquired through my friend and came to know that it has been postponed to next month. Sir, I want to become an IAS officer and want to serve my country and people. I was got a victim of Globalization and the cheap marketing tricks of those cloth manufacturing company, still i am accepting the fact that i did a mistake. But I never committed any crime before or after that incident or even made any single petty issues. Sir, the case has been called for next month, if I will accept my mistake and take the punishment, will they lead to disqualification of my possibility to become an employ in government services.? If yes, can anyone provide me an ever thankful advice to have a peaceful and meaningful life for me in our country!
Asked 2 years ago in Criminal Law from Kochi, Kerala
Dear Querist
No need to worry.  You should fight the case on merit and try to get acquittal from court and file a case against police officer who do this with you for false prosecution.
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3522 Answers
129 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
You need not get worried criminal case pending is not a bar to get government job.you fight the case and win if some fine is given pay it instead of conducting it otherwise case may get lag.so think and decide
Jeshma Mohandas KP
Advocate, Kozhikode
567 Answers
1 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
Hi,
The offence under 292 is punishable on first conviction with imprisonment of either description for a term which may extend to two years, and with fine which may extend to two thousand rupees, and, in the event of a second or subsequent conviction, with imprisonment of either description for a term which may extend to five years, and also with fine which may extend to five thousand rupees]., it is bailable, cognizable and no-compoundable offence.

    Ge t an Advocate who is an expert in handling criminal matters. is 292 Ipc alone or  with any other sections of kerala police act or any thing else?
 Do not admit , plead not guilty and face the trial. You need to get acquitted in this case and it is necessary for your future, job and other reasons. Which is the police station , find a goof lawyer in Kochi, make sure that you    are defended well. There is no point in pondering about the action of police as the situation where you were  well fit into 292& 292 A IPC. Now wait for the trial and there is no way out  to settle and  finish the matter as it is non-compoundable . Would like to know what is the description of offence  in the FIR. Take the case seriously and get out of it.
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1316 Answers
85 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Fight out the case with the help of a good criminal lawyer and get acquitted which will be helpful for all times to come instead of pleading guilty and paying fine.
S.P. Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
703 Answers
13 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
1. Do not admit your offence,

2. Section 292 of IPC is punishable for 2 years for the first offence,

3. It is not compoundable,

4. You will be surely convicted if you admit your offence and once convicted, it will be difficult for you to get a govt job. Forget about becoming an IAS,

5. Engage a capable criminal lawyer and contest the case fittingly,

6. Since you alrady know the case no., you can get certified copy of the FIR from the Court,

7. Take the matter very seriously and seek for a good lawyer at Kochi,

8. I was aware of a very good lawyer named Mr. Pathos Mathaes in Ernakulam 8 years ago. I do not know whether he is still practicing or not,

9. You now have no other option but to win the case.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12055 Answers
228 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You can defend a case or get a lawyer to defend. If you don't have a lawyer to defend ask the court to appoint a lawyer or go to legal services authority and ask to appoint a lawyer.see the charge on which it is registered plead guilty in court and get it on fine
Jeshma Mohandas KP
Advocate, Kozhikode
567 Answers
1 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
Hi,
It is not advisable to plead guilty as the section impose compulsory imprisonment if find guilty.
              considering your future i advise you to get an advocate though you have to pay fees. you can seek Free legal aid but the advocate who is entrusted will not necessarily be committed to get you a good service . Your advocate  will help you to get copy of FIR which is your right.
 If warrant is pending get bail and proceed further. So now do not postpone your matter , you may be declared absocnding if you fai to appear in the court, if you appear by your own wihtout an advocate, you will be arrested.
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1316 Answers
85 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
how you can get every thing for free plz engage good lawyer to defend you
Avdhesh Chaudhary
Advocate, Greater Noida
565 Answers
20 Consultations
3.9 on 5.0
fight the case on merit, you will be acquittal, engage a lawyer in your area, it will be better for you to get justice...
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3522 Answers
129 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Hello,
You need to engage a lawyer as soon as possible who can defend you.
Before the next date get your lawyer to decide the next course of action so that you can avoid complicating the sitation further and possible be cleared of the charges whichy will be helpful in future including your aspiration for civil service.Do not delay.Engage a lawyer ASAP.
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1950 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13944 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18061 Answers
446 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12055 Answers
228 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5174 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3522 Answers
129 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
433 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2731 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1909 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1316 Answers
85 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0