• Inter-caste marriage

Dear Sir / Madam,

I am from SC community and the girl i wish to marry is from a Gowda community, this marriage is strongly opposed by the girl's family. My family or parents are supportive. I am living in Bangalore with my parents, the girl is in her parent's place in Shimoga and is being tortured by her parents day in and out, they also have threatened me and my family over phone on multiple occasions.

The current situation is the girl is being held by her parents against her will and being tortured. I am helpless as I have no guidance on what has to be done. We do not wish to take this to the level of police intervention unless there is no other option.

I'am 26 years old and the girl is 25 years old. 

Looking for information / legal advice that will assist us.

Thanks in advance
Asked 10 months ago in Family Law from Bangalore, Karnataka
Religion: Hindu
1) girl should file complaint before local police station under section 506 of IPC against her parents if she is not allowed to go out of her residence 

2) she can call the police helpline if she cannot leave her residence 

3) she can complain to national or state commission of women if she is held against her will and not allowed to marry you 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23380 Answers
1227 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Under the present circumstances I find no option but to approach police.
You can lodge complaint of wrongful detention against your fiancee.
If police does not work or complaint does not yield enough result file a writ petition of habeas corpus which though you can file only after engagement with her.
The best suited option i find for you is to somehow elope with this lady and get married. Then there will be multiple options for you.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5248 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Hi, first you have to lodge a police complaint against her parents.

2. If the police has not taken any action then you have no other option you have to file Hebious corpus petition in the High Court.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4105 Answers
133 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
1. Both of you should give notice to your local marriage registrar at Bangalore for which she has to manage to flee from her home,

2. Alternatively, both of you should give notice to the marriage registrar of Shimoga and get married,

3. After getting married, you can lodge a police complaint against your in laws to safeguard yourself,

4. After that she can accompany you to Bangalore where they will not be able to create much disturbance.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The remedy is to move the High Court of Karnataka for the release of your gf from the custody of her family. You can also seek protection from the HC if you apprehend harm to your life and liberty. There is no other option within the periphery of law.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18246 Answers
450 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
filing a Hebious corpus petition in the High Court is the best remedy . On the time of appearance before the court the girl will express her willingness to live with you . And try to register the marriage before registrar of marriage. 
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1916 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You both are major by age and have full rights to decide about your marriage and life there after.  
If the girl is stubborn and firm on her decision to marry you, better you may approach their parents along with your parents once by visiting their house and become aware of their intentions and ideas.  
If they still refuse to the proposal but if the girl is adamant to marry you, then either ask her to accompany you from their house, or if the situation is not conducive or favorable, you may better approach local police station with a complaint seeking protection as well about her illegal confinement by her parents and seek to get her out of the house with the help and support of police  because she has been confined in the house against her will and wishes.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14158 Answers
128 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) Arya Samaj Marriage as such a valid marriage as per Arya Samaj Marriage Validation Act, 1937. 

2) written application has to be submitted by both he bride and bridegroom and then marriage date has to be fixed a week later 

3) MP high court has directed The management should inform both sets of parents by a registered intimation the date and time of the proposed ceremony as also to the police station and district collector in whose jurisdiction the would-be groom and bride reside.

4) The judge said that at least five relatives from each side should be present at the time of the marriage.

5) he Kerala high court has ruled that the Arya Samaj cannot conduct marriages between people if they are not followers of the samaj and it will not be legally valid if it takes place.

6)the certificate which is given by the preist of arya samaj madir has to be shown to marriage registrar to register the marriage.
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23380 Answers
1227 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Registration of marriage can be applied on the basis of Arya Samaj marriage certificate. It is a valid marriage.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18246 Answers
450 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The marriage solemnised through Arya Samaj and a certificate obtained to that effect can be produced as evidence for a valid marriage for registering the marriage with the Registrar of Marriages and can get a marriage certificate accordingly. 
A marriage solemnised by Arya Samaj is a legally valid marriage.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14158 Answers
128 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14158 Answers
128 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23380 Answers
1227 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18246 Answers
450 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5248 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3537 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2786 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
444 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
873 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1916 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0