• Adverse report on passport

I applied for Tatkal passport and had to leave India due to family medical emergency and was absent at the time of Police inquiry. I am in US now. I received a letter from RPO asking for explanation, fresh application with correct details and circumstances under which the information was suppressed. I had submitted correct information as needed for the issuance. I am unable to travel at current time. What are the options? Can they impound my passport? I am a permanent resident of US. I do travel off and on but not able to at present time.
Asked 10 months ago in Civil Law from United States
1) you have to in reply mention that you did not suppress any information that you had to travel abroad for family emergency 

2) send an application through registered post to the RPO explaining why police submitted an adverse report.

If the RPO finds your reply satisfactory, your letter would be treated as a request to reinitiate the police verification process. You could track the status of your case online through your file number.

3) if you do not  reply and  make fresh application show cause notice would be issued by  passport authorities for impounding of your passport
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23291 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The passport can be impounded if the police verification report has been adverse. You should write to RPO and offer to to make yourself available for police verification. The suppression of information while applying for passport is punishable with an imprisonment of 2 years, so it needs to be checked as to what suppression is RPO claiming. FIR can be filed by RPO. Before flying back you should engage a lawyer to ascertain the present status before RPO.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18158 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) you will have to fly down to India to complete police  verification process 

2) it is safe to travel down to India . Submit your application for fresh police verification and continue to remain in India  till verification is completed 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23291 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Dear Querist
If there is any thing adverse against you in police verification and you concealed any material facts then the passport authority have right to revoke or impound your passport after given you an opportunity to hearing as per Passport Act.

Contact a lawyer personally or over the phone.

Feel Free to Call
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3534 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
contact Indian embassy and present required documents before appropriate authority. that authority will sent that document to regional passport office for further clarification. if documents filed are matched your verification will be completed virtually and it is a legal process. 
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2752 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
No need to travel India only for re-verification. you must approach to the Indian embassy in this regard. 
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2752 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
1. The query is not clear. You applied for Tatkal passport and left India before police verification was conducted as you were absent when the police came to verify your address. In that case how did you become a permanent resident of US so quickly? When did the incidence take place? Why did you not meet the police after comiing to know that the IO had come to your place to verify your address, before you left?

2. What information you have reportedly suppressed? Immediately post a reply to the RPO explaining your stand  and informing him your next date of visit to India. You may also offer the RPO to submit the requitred information/document to the local Indian Consulate if desired,

3. Impounding of passport is done in extreme cases of fraud, cheating and on the ground of National Security.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12123 Answers
231 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. You shall have to send reply to the letter of the RPO explaining all his queries as advised in my earlier post,

2. After that wait for his advice/instruction and act accordingly. In you letter you should give a time of your next expected meeting with him.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12123 Answers
231 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
I received a letter from RPO asking for explanation, fresh application with correct details and circumstances under which the information was suppressed. I had submitted correct information as needed for the issuance. I am unable to travel at current time. What are the options? Can they impound my passport? I am a permanent resident of US. I do travel off and on but not able to at present time.
You can contact the Indian consulate in US and give the necessary explanations and an affidavit in the format for the purpose, if required you can even tender an apology for the act which is beyond your control and can state that the same was neither intentional nor wanton. 
The authorities shall first receive your explanation and if convinced they may ask you to comply with further formalities to ensure your passport remains valid.
If not they may ask you to apply afresh as per the instruction vide their notice.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14069 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
If reverification process is issued, Do I have to fly back in order to fulfill the police inquiry? Will I have enough notice to make travel arrangements? Is it safe to fly from legal perspective? (don't want to get in legal trouble.)
If the Indian consulate or Indian Embassy at US is not able to help you in this regard, you may plan to fly back to India, complete the necessary formalities and return to US.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14069 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
There is nothing to worry,  it is only a formality issue.  You write a email to the RPO marking a copy to Superintendent of Police/Commissioner and Passport Office stating that you are ready to give any information as required by the Police department at any time and you are always ready to cooperate the Indian officials and you are not able to travel India.  
Ravinder Pasula
Advocate, Hyderabad
316 Answers
68 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14069 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23291 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18158 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12123 Answers
231 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3534 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
436 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2752 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1916 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1950 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0