• Neighbours

I have a major concern that my neighbours on the floor above are constantly disturbing us  by banging doors , dragging furniture’s ,running up and down . We tried confronting them but instead of listening to us they have now started stalking us, if we go to the roof, they will send their servants and click videos , start shouting on the staircase.
There are 10 people staying on the floor above ,They start dragging furniture on the floor as early as 5.30 in the morning and continues this till 11.30 in the night. 
We do not have RWA in our colony , please suggest a way forwared , as we have old members staying in the family and this causes disturbance.
Asked 1 year ago in Civil Law from New Delhi, Delhi
1)you can also lodge police complaint against  your neighbour if the noise continuously interferes with your ability to enjoy your property

2)you can also file complaint before  magistrate under section 133 of IPC  and obtain orders to desist from public nuisance 

3) you can  contact a local lawyer and issue legal notice to your neighbour to desist from disturbing your peace at night 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26196 Answers
1422 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
file a complaint before sdm/dm u/s 133 of Cr.P.C.
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3731 Answers
140 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
the best possible way to solve this issue is filing the complaint before SDM/DM or file a civil suit for injunction before civil court. 
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3731 Answers
140 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
1) terrace forms part of common area for benefit of all members 

2) as flat owner you can exercise on terrace uninterrupted

3) no person has right to click videos of you exercising. Only with your consent can the photos be clicked or videos taken 

4) clicking yiur videos is an infringement of your privacy 

5) you can file police complaint of stalking against said persons 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26196 Answers
1422 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
To reign in on such unscrupulous neighbours the remedy is to file a lawsuit for injunction against them to restrain them from creating nuisance and invading your privacy. This apart, a criminal complaint for stalking can also be filed against them. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19239 Answers
486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hi, you have to lodge a police complaint against your neighbors at the intervention of the  police you can settled the matter amicably.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4185 Answers
149 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
There are 10 people staying on the floor above ,They start dragging furniture on the floor as early as 5.30 in the morning and continues this till 11.30 in the night. 
We do not have RWA in our colony , please suggest a way forwared , as we have old members staying in the family and this causes disturbance.
In the absence of RWA, if the nuisance and disturbance is beyond tolerance, you may lodge a police complaint against them for their nuisance and arrogant behavior.
The police shall take care of the case, if they are not effective, you may file a private complaint with the judicial magistrate court seeking directions o police to initiate appropriate legal action against the complaint.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16551 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16551 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26196 Answers
1422 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19239 Answers
486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13228 Answers
281 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3731 Answers
140 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2998 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
948 Answers
64 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1993 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1353 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1282 Answers
66 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0