• Daughter's right in her dead father's property

My grandfather died in 1985. He has bought a big plot of land with a house in it.My father died in nov.2007 and grandmother also in sep.2007. Part of the property is in favour of grandfather and other part in favour of grandmother which was donated to me in 2002 by regisration deed. Now 7 daughters of my grandfather claiming on grandfather's property ( land). As per latest ruling are they eligible for claim on the said land?
Asked 10 months ago in Property Law from Purnia, Bihar
Religion: Hindu
1) it is grandfather self acquired property 

2) on his demise his property would devolve on all his legal heirs ie grandmother , sons daughters equally 

3) the judgment of SC is applicable only in respect of ancestral property 

4) if grandmother had executed any gift deed in respect of her self acquired property her daughter's would not have any share in said property
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23173 Answers
1217 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
It was your grandfather's property on which the firs rights will vest on the children of the deceased owner if he or she died intestate.  Therefore the seven daughters of your grandfather are eligible and entitled to a share in their father's property.  The latest ruling has nothing to do with it and it is not applicable to this situation.
As far as the gift deed executed by your grandmother in your favor shall be valid and your paternal aunts do not have any rights in it nor will they be entitled to claim a share in that property  because it was a married woman's property and your grandmother had full rights to settle it or dispose the same in any manner as per her desire and wish.  Thus the gift deed executed in your favor by your grandmother is very much valid and nobody can claim a share in it.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13969 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hi,  The latest Supreme Court judgement will not applicable to your fact and circumstances of your case. Daughters have right over the self acquired property of your grandfather so they have right to claim their share in the property.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4104 Answers
133 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
If the gift deed is unconditional and has been validly executed then the title of the property has passed to you. The daughters of your grandfather cannot claim a share in the property unless they can prove the properties as ancestral or that the gift deed was executed under duress or undue influence by them. The latest ruling of the SC applies to only ancestral property.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18088 Answers
447 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. Since your grand father was not alive in 2005, his 7 daughters  cannot claim right in  your grand father's property now.
2. More over as per your narration, the land was gifted to you through registered deed in 2002 itself and now the case cannot be reopened.
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1233 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13969 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23173 Answers
1217 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18088 Answers
447 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12084 Answers
228 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5186 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
434 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2735 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1911 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1950 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0