• Share in property

My father disowned me.
I am only issue from his first wife.
First he took divorce from my mother and the leave me alone..
He never spend a single rupee on me. 
Now he is also not willing to give a single rupee from his property..
He daily harassed me..
Asked 10 months ago in Family Law from Ambala, Haryana
Religion: Hindu
1) you have no right on your father self acquired property .

2)on  his dying intestate ie without a will you would be one of his legal heirs 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23230 Answers
1219 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
What is your age? If you have not attained the age of majority then you can claim maintenance from your father by filing a case to this effect. However, you do not have a share in the self acquired property of your father. If there is an ancestral property on the paternal side you can file a suit for partition to cull out your share therein.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18102 Answers
448 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) you have only share in ancestral property ie property which has remained undivided for four generations

2) if it is grand father self acquired property you would not have any share 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23230 Answers
1219 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The property can either be self acquired or ancestral. There is nothing such as parental property. If he has inherited a property from his father or grandfather it is at par with his self acquired property.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18102 Answers
448 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. He can disown you from his self acquired property but not from his ancestral property.
2. So you can claim your share in his ancestral property by way of filing of partition suit.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5196 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
if the property is ancestral then you may file a civil suit for partition and claim your share in ancestral property.

if you are girl and not married then you may file a maintenance petition against him before family court/district court and claim maintenance.

if you are boy and is minor then you may also file a maintenance case through your mother.

Feel free to Call
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3533 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Hi, if the property is the ancestral property  they you have share in the properties.

2. But if it is self acquired properties of your father then you have no right to claim share in the properties, provided if your father died interstate then only you have share in the properties.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4105 Answers
133 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
You cannot claim a share in his self acquired property.  
If there are some ancestral property share with him, you can file a partition suit claiming share in such properties.
Look for the details and consult a local advocate and file a partition suit seeking your legitimate share in it.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14006 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14006 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23230 Answers
1219 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18102 Answers
448 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12104 Answers
230 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5196 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3533 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
434 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2737 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1915 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0