• Can I apply for anticipatory bail before filing FIR

Sir,
In my native place, we fight with my opposite party. At the time we hit that person( he is old man). Injury is little only but opposite party given compliance for my self and my dad. I'm after 15 day going to Dubai. So my opposite party plan to put FIR on Friday evening. Now I am plan to get anticipatory bail. It's possible or not. Kindly give solution for above matter.
Asked 1 year ago in Criminal Law from Chennai, Tamil Nadu
Religion: Hindu
1) anticipatory bail can be filed only after FIR is filed 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27331 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
If the complainant got a simple injury and no weapon was used, the offence shall be bailable one and in case you are arrested Police shall release you on a personal bond. There is no need in such a case to go for AB. The police might not register FIR at belated stage. 
H. S. Thukral
Advocate, New Delhi
526 Answers
141 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Dear Querist
if there is any apprehension regarding the arrest then you may file an anticipatory bail petition u/s 438 of Cr.P.C. before the session court or High Court, there is no mandatory provision that the FIR should be registered then only the AB can file, without registering any FIR you can apply for AB if there is any apprehension of arrest.
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3812 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
1. You can not file an application for AB before the FIR is filed,

2. In your petition for AB, you shall have to mention the FIR Number and also the police station where the said FIR has been filed,

3. After filing the AB petition, the case diary will be called by the Court and if there is no FIR filed, there will be no case diary,

4. Hence, no application seeking AB can be filed without mentioning the FIR number.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13581 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Don't apply for anticipatory bail because you will need permission of the court [ under section 205 crpc ] for leaving from India. Your act may constitute offence of hurt and it is bailable offence and also compoundable so wait and watch if he not files any case you can go Dubai without permission of court. 
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Anticipatory bail can be sought even before the filing of FIR if you can justify your apprehension of being arrested. It is possible.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You can file an application for anticipatory bail even if a FIR is not registered.  The court my dismiss the bail application but may pass an order to not to arrest in the event of a FIR to be registered at a later date.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17470 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17470 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13581 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6906 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3812 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2029 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1359 Answers
96 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0