• Share of children in ancient property

My grand father has one Son and one brother. He has 2 sons.
I have three sisters. Our father is alive. The ancient agricultural land (Total-9 hectors) is on fathers name. On 26/12/1986 my father sold part of this ancestral property 2 hectors out of these 9 hectors to third person with mentioning boundaries as E- Remaining of said property, W- Dahiwadi-Phaltan State Road, S-Remaining of said property, N- Remaining of said property. But he did not mention Length and width. At that time my father can not take any concent of his brothers, my mother, my sisters. There was no any legal necessity for the transfer of ancestral property.
Till today there is no partition in this ancient property in Grand father and his brother. Transferee not come in this property. We all coparceres enjoining common right in said property. The transferee  now want possession on 2 hector land at road touch which was sale by my father.
1) Can we i.e. I, my mother and sisters demand partition of ancestral property even our father is alive?
2) How much share of said property we get?
3) How much land can father sale?
4) As there is no partition of this ancestral property between father and his brothers,  no fixation of boundaries done in coparcenars till today,if my father sell  part of this ancestral property 2 hectors out of these 9 hectors to third person with mentioning boundaries as E- Remaining of said property , can transferee claim right on purchased specific & perticular land?
5) Case laws regarding above 4 questions.
Asked 1 year ago in Property Law from Satara, Maharashtra
Religion: Hindu
On what basis do you call the property ancestral? Unless your great grandfather was the original owner of the property it is not ancestral. You can challenge the alienation only if you can prove it as ancestral. If the property was originally purchased by your great grandfather, which you are capable of proving through title deeds thereof, you are free to file a suit for partition to cull out your share therein. Your mother does not have a share in the ancestral property of her husband. You and your siblings alone, along with other coparceners, can seek partition.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19133 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hi, you can file a suit for partition of your share in the property as the property is the ancestral property and your father has stil alive so as per latest Supreme Court Judgement you have equal share in the all the ancestral properties.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4184 Answers
149 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
1) please clarify on what basis you say property is ancestral 

2) if it was self acquired property of your grandfather it would not be ancestral property 

3) in respect of self acquired property you have no share in said property during your father lifetime 

4) if it is anncestral property you can file suit for partition to claim your share in property 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26099 Answers
1419 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) Can we i.e. I, my mother and sisters demand partition of ancestral property even our father is alive?
Your mother has n rights in your ancestral properties especially when your father is alive. Even you can claim a share out of your father's share only and not from the entire property.  In fact your grandfather's property shall not become ancestral property.


 
2) How much share of said property we get?
Out of your father's share, assuming you have two sisters, you may get 1/4th of your father's share in the ancestral property 




3) How much land can father sale?
He can sell his own share of property




4) As there is no partition of this ancestral property between father and his brothers,  no fixation of boundaries done in coparcenars till today,if my father sell  part of this ancestral property 2 hectors out of these 9 hectors to third person with mentioning boundaries as E- Remaining of said property , can transferee claim right on purchased specific & perticular land?
Without proper partition, it cannot be ascertained that whose property is what, hence the sale deed shall be invalid if there arises a property dispute including a partition suit. 


T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16447 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
first you challenge the deed by which property transferred to third person because a property cannot be transferred without mentioning its boundaries. Get it demarcation through the court. 

you father can all sell properties with the permission of all the coparceners or without permission but in the interest of coparceners. if transfer is mala fide coparcener has right to cancel it. 

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2978 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
You can demand partition of property in the life time of father because you have vested interest in it but your mother cannot so claim because she has no right in ancestral property. 
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2978 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16447 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26099 Answers
1419 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19133 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13211 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6464 Answers
71 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2978 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
944 Answers
64 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1986 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1353 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
810 Answers
56 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0