• Someone has built house on land that belongs to me

Sir,

Some one have built house in land belongs to me , now what should i do & what will be the possibility to recover the land . It's almost 3 years now the house is built.
Asked 1 year ago in Property Law from coimbatore, Tamil Nadu
Religion: Hindu
1) you should issue legal notice to person to demolish construction carried on your land 

2) whether building plans have been sanctioned in municipal corporation ? plans would not have been sanctioned if he was not owner of land . you can write to municipal corporation to demolish illegal construction done 

3) you can also file suit to demolish the unauthorised construction made and for delivery of vacant land to you . 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
25955 Answers
1414 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
you should contact a local lawyer and proceed legally 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
25955 Answers
1414 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The remedy available to you is to file a lawsuit for eviction of the trespasser from the land owned by you. If the title deed is in your favour you stand a very good chance to recover the land. A criminal complaint for trespassing can also be filed against him,
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19108 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hi, The person who has build the house has no right to construct the house in your land so at the earliest you have to stop him to further construction but now construction is over so you have to file a suit for deceleration and possession  of the property before the Jurisdictional court. 
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4184 Answers
148 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
Some one have built house in land belongs to me , now what should i do & what will be the possibility to recover the land . It's almost 3 years now the house is built.
If you have the property purchase details and the registered sale deed in your possession, you may lodge a complaint for the land grabbing offences. 
Did you enquire from the people who have constructed and occupied your property about this and the authority of their such act?
Besides you may lodge a complaint for criminal trespass.
You may file a eviction suit as well as for reliefs for trespass.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16315 Answers
152 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
What will be the possible positive % at my side if i go legal , i am holding document of land.
You have to approach legally to this issue.
You may try all the above steps suggested in my earlier reply
If you have registered document in your favor, you have bright chances to recover the property from the illegal occupant. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16315 Answers
152 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Check the how much area illegally possessed by someone. Find out the area.File a suit for recovery of possession and injunction against the trespasser.  Check your area in title deed , obtained a location sketch from village office as per revenue records and title deed. Cope with evidence in favour of you and start to fight .

Meet a local lawyer .
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1986 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16315 Answers
152 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
25955 Answers
1414 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19108 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13142 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6419 Answers
71 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2960 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
944 Answers
62 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1986 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1353 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
809 Answers
55 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0