• Extra marrital affair of husband

My husband is working in Dubai. I with his two kids and mom in law are here in India. We have his financial support.  
A girl has followed him to Dubai and is.maintaining a relationship with my husband there.
Plz advise how i can teach her a lesson and get rid of her.
Asked 10 months ago in Family Law from Gurgaon, Haryana
Religion: Hindu
1) girl is having an affair with your husband with his consent only 
2) you should call upon your husband to break his affair with the girl or face consequences 

3) you can file for divorce against your husband and make the girl a co respondent in the case 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23365 Answers
1223 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You cannot teach her a lesson within the legal framework as under the Indian law a female who has an affair with a married man is not liable to prosecution. The only remedy you have is to file a criminal case for adultery against your husband. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18183 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
It is a consensual relationship between 2 consenting adults 

2) you cannot file complaint of adultery against her as law regards lady as victim 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23365 Answers
1223 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
This is a very sensitive situation.  Do not get exited. Do not take any step to irritate your husband.  Kindly inform your husband (through somebody) that you are very angry with him due to the illegal relationship and keep on observation.  If he calls you and seeks apology, there are chances your husband leaves her and he again love  you in future.  If there is no response, then you have to understand that he is not interested on you.  Since you have two kids, there is every possibility that he will like you.  Make good relation with your mother in law.  

Regarding teaching a lesson to the second wife (girl) it is waste attempt. Because the much you harass her, the must your husband will get close to her due to the sympathy and may get aversion on you. Hence, do not take harsh step.  Wait for some time and wait.  Inform this to your mother in law and sought help from her.  
Ravinder Pasula
Advocate, Hyderabad
316 Answers
68 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
She cannot be made to leave by the force of law. It is your husband who has to stay away from her,
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18183 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
A girl has followed him to Dubai and is.maintaining a relationship with my husband there.
Plz advise how i can teach her a lesson and get rid of her.

This is an act of adultery.
 However there is no law to take an action against her to teach her a lesson.
It is because of your husband given her room that she is occupying it. 
So he only is held liable for this offence and crime against you. 
You may call your husband and warn him to leave er company or to face legal consequences.
If he is not listening then you may issue notice instructing him to keep away from her or to face divorce proceedings in the court on the grounds of adultery.  
Subsequently you can file a divorce case on the grounds of adultery and she can be impleaded as a 2nd respondent.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14151 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Any kind of  notification to girl cant go? So that she leaves herself? Ive tried threatening her..nothing is working. I dont wish to divorce my husband.
This is a consenting relationship between two adults.
Your husband has an equal role in this crime against you.
So first he should be taken into task.
You cannot threaten her or take any legal action through criminal law against her.
Instead threaten your husband with divorce case, he will become alright and may leave her company atleast  for the sake of children.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14151 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hi, you can file a police complaint against your husband for adultery but you can't do anything against girl.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4105 Answers
133 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
Not to teach other ,better to change the circumstances in favour of you. Your husband is responsible for creating an illegal relationship. So you have to convey your doubts / problems to him directly or with close relatives. and settle the matter amicably. You can make a complaint before the police against the girl if the situation going worst . And you can file a divorce case on the grounds of adultery and also impleaded the lady as  2nd respondent.
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1916 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14151 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23365 Answers
1223 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18183 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12138 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5248 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3537 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
443 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2771 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
873 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1916 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0