• Neighbors nuisance

I bought a flat in Hyderabad in 2006. Several times i requested the other flat owners to register a society.  But in vain. My neighbors create nuisance by parking their vehicles behind my car, they keep old drums , plantation, cheppals thrown away in the common areas of the floor which is very inconvenient for us to walk in that way. we have only that way to go out. several times we requested them to remove them, they start abusing me and try to man handle me. Recently they bought a car and they do not own any parking area in that flat. they are parking their car also behind my car which is a daily nuisance to me. No peace. Other flat owners in that 3 stair apartment are are also saying your neighbours are intentionally not willing to register a society as they have been enjoying troubling you.    
kindly help me in this regards.  several time i thought of selling out my flat and get out of this nuisance.
Asked 1 year ago in Property Law from Hyderabad, Telangana
Religion: Hindu
1) issue legal notice to your  neighbour to remove drinks , chappals from common areas 

2) if they refuse to do so move court and obtain an injunction restraining your neighbour from storing goods in common areas 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26159 Answers
1421 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hi, you can file a suit for bare injunction restrain your neighbors from not to park your his car behind your car.

2. Under the above circumstances court will normally grant injunction order.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4185 Answers
149 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
File an application u/s 133 crpc. it is a quasi judicial proceeding and very speedy and efficacious. meet a local lawyer.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6494 Answers
72 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
To put an end to this nuisance the remedy which may be adopted by you is to seek injunction from the civil court against your neighbours. The court can pass directions to them to mend their ways so that you can peacefully enjoy the property which includes the parking space. The directions can also be sought to take all the necessary steps to register the society.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19239 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
In the absence of any society, you do not have any choice than to issue a legal notice to the adamant and arrogant neighbor.
He will be doing them intentionally hence he should be taught how to behave in public and how to live in the residential flats.
You may lodge a police complaint also against his abusive attitude and for creating unnecessary nuisance.
You may collect the like minded other neighbors to support your cause. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16543 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
file civil suit for nuisance. they are committing an act of nuisance which is actionable under law of torts. no need to wait for formation of society. [Rajinder Kumar Dua vs Smt. Savitri Devi AIR 2015]

claim temporary injunction, compensation for mental agony, nuisance and cost of petition.  
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2998 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16543 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26159 Answers
1421 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19239 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13228 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6494 Answers
72 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2998 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
946 Answers
64 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1993 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1353 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
810 Answers
56 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0