• Rent agreement renewal beyond 3rd term

I have my rent agreement renewal pending, as it expires on 31st January 2016. This would be my 4th term (of 11months each) in the same apartment. 2013-14, 2014-15, 2015-16. However it seems there is a law that prevents renting out a residential premise to the same person for the 4th consecutive term. Is this true? If yes then what should I do to continue staying at the same address without getting into a legal hassle. 
Please Note: I plan to register this version of my rent agreement for my passport application. Earlier versions of the agreement were notarized and not registered. 

Kindly advice. 

Regards.
Asked in Civil Law from Pune, Maharashtra
1) there is no such law that  prevents renting out a residential premise to the same person for the 4th consecutive term

2) if at landlord is hesitant keep a gap of month or so and then enter into agreement for leave and licence 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28575 Answers
1550 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

NO, there is no law related to restrain the tenant for renew the tenancy for 4th time.

it will be better to registered the Rent agreement now.
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3997 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Hi, There is no Law as such that the property can't be give tenancy at 4th time.

2. If the Rental agreement is less than 11 months, registration is not compulsory, if you want you can register the property.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4204 Answers
153 Consultations

4.3 on 5.0

A residential lease is a legally binding contract made between a landlord and tenant. The lease gives a tenant the right to exclusive use and enjoyment of the described residential property in exchange for money paid to the landlord. 
A Residential Lease typically addresses the following:
the type of property being rented;
the address of the property being rented;
the term of the tenancy and whether the tenancy is fixed or periodic;
the amount of rent payable, how often and when the rent should be paid; and
the provisions of any security/damage deposit.

In addition, a residential lease may also identify the following:
taxes that are payable by the tenant;
landlord improvements and signing incentives;
tenant improvements and signing incentives;
landlord and tenant repair obligations, who will pay for what utilities;
whether the tenant can assign or sublet the property:
notice provisions for termination of the tenancy; and
insurance provisions.

However there is no such law known to public that there is a law that prevents renting out a residential premise to the same person for the 4th consecutive term. It should be rumour, hence you may not worry about it.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18762 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

I know no such law that has been passed by the Parliament or any State Legislature. If, however, there is a special enactment by the State Legislature in your state then only a local lawyer can shed light on this.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. The Act does not specify that you can not have ;leave and license agreement for 11 months executed consecutively for 4th time,

2. Leave and license agreement for 11 months need not be registered,

3. However, if your landlord refuses to execute the live and license agreement consecutively for the 4th term, execute it by giving a gap of 2 months which will break the continuity,

4. Your stay in the said house for those two months should go unrecorded for which you shall have to pay cash.

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13959 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18762 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28575 Answers
1550 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13959 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3997 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0