• Wrong POA holder registered sale deed, need a way to correct it

Hi Sir/Madam,

I have purchased a property (plot in an approved layout) in Bangalore and got the sale deed registered 10 days back. Sale deed is among three parties; 
      1. Vendor (A company which has the land in its name and developed the layout)
      2. Facilitator (Another company which is marketing the plots)
      3. Myself as Purchaser

Sale deed is signed by Managing Directors of Vendor, Facilitator. However, Vendor, Facilitator were represented by their POA holders who appeared before the sub registrar. I later realized that the Vendor's POA holder got POA to register plots only in Survey no. 50 of the layout, where as mine is in Survey no. 51, making his POA/representation invalid for my plot. 

How to correct this mistake? Kindly advise.

Thanks,
Vishnu.
Asked 1 year ago in Property Law from Bangalore, Karnataka
Religion: Hindu
1) fresh POA has to be executed in respect of survey  no 51

2) deed of confirmation can be executed by vendor 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26202 Answers
1423 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The sale deed does not convey the title to you as the vendor's POA holder did not had the authority to register the sale deed in respect of survey no.51. Tell the vendor to either himself execute the sale deed or execute a GPA in his agent's favour to authorize him to execute the sale deed in your favour. If he does not accede to your demand then file a suit for specific performance against him.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19256 Answers
486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hi, If the Power of Attorney holder has does not have valid Power  then he can't sold the property and entire transaction is void.

2. Ask him to execute General Power of attorney in previous dates so that he has the power to sell the property other wise you don't have option.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4185 Answers
149 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
If POA is not authorised to sell this plot then the execution of sale deed is invalid since the vendor (POA) has no marketable title on this property.
However, if the principal of the POA ratifies this by executing a rectification deed, then this can be made alright. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16567 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
A. Unless obtained absolute power for Sy.No.51to execute Sale Deed that your Sale deed will not get marketable title or absolute right over the property.

B. First, Vendor must get registered GPA in respect of Sy.No. 51 and execute Confirmation Deed in favour of you. Second option is cancellation of present Sale Deed  and execution of fresh Sale Deed after obtaining registered GPA towards the Sy.No.51 but you need to pay stamp duty and registration fee.
B.T. Ravi
Advocate, Bangalore
743 Answers
34 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1)fresh POA can be executed for plot no 51.after your sale  deed is executed as earlier POA was only in respect of plot no 50 

2) POA had to be registered as sale  of property can be only by regd POA 

3) deed of confirmation can be executed by vendor directly in your  favour
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26202 Answers
1423 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
It is not necessary to have facilitator as party to deed of confirmation 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26202 Answers
1423 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Is it fine? And is it okay if the  suggested fresh GPA/POA in respect of Sy.No. 51 to be executed is unregistered?
An unregistered GPA/POA deed is invalid hence the fresh unregistered POA cannot sell or rectify the previous sale. However the original owner can execute a registered rectification deed rectifying the error observed in the original registered sale deed document.


Is it necessary to have Facilitator (Another company which is marketing the plots) as one of the parties in deed of confirmation? Or it should be just between Vendor and Purchaser?
The facilitator is a third person as far as this sale deed is concerned, hence it is always better to have the vendor - purchaser deal alone.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16567 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
A sale deed requires mandatory registration under the law of the land. An ex post facto GPA will not suffice in your case. A fresh GPA should be executed in favour of the POA holder and then a fresh sale deed should be executed by him in your favour. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19256 Answers
486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16567 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26202 Answers
1423 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19256 Answers
486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13228 Answers
281 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6507 Answers
72 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3015 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
948 Answers
64 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1994 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1353 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1283 Answers
66 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0