• False case from dept under section 406,409,420

Sir I am a Je in electricity distribution company govt organisation. There I raided many premises and caught theft. A line man is involved in all that thing I write a letter to higher authority so they become unhappy and alleged me that main line man ko paresaan kr rha hoon. And suspended me . after they give me charge sheet after 45 days and on receiving it before I understand the allegation they lodge a fir under 406,409,420 alleging that I have taken money 10onsumers 8 months before for temporary connection and did not give them receipt. I would like to tell you that time period of that temporary connection finish in January and the complain was in month of June . consumer have not a single paper that I have taken money and dept not have a single paper so he can proof that they are his consumer. So he involve that line man as evidence that money is given before him. I got anticipatory bail from high court. Now I want to go for quashing of fir can I sought for natural justice and baseless and malice fir by dept. What are chances of 482. And what is the result of this case. Pls suggest me as I have qualified psc exam and now I need noc from dept . I was also in probation. Suggest me some points so I can get rid of it soon and safely and can join new job. Suggest for 482 and revision on charge which is more beneficial. There is not a single paper of money transaction and forgery document .
Asked 11 months ago in Criminal Law from Indore, Madhya Pradesh
Religion: Hindu
if you are honest and upright and believe that the cases being foisted against you are baseless and are being filed only to cause disrepute to you, file the quash petition in the High Court, and also file defamation cases against your bosses who are instigating and filing these false cases against you, don't let them walk away scot free.
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
765 Answers
50 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
This is a misuse of the process of law. The HC should come to your rescue if there is no iota of evidence to prove your guilt. Engage a good lawyer and move the HC.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18057 Answers
445 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. Normally quash petition is not entertained by Kolkata High Court before Charge Sheet is filed,

2. You shall have to challenge the charge sheet and prove it wrong while arguing for quashing the FIR,

3. So, it will be prudent on your part to wait for the charge sheet to be filed by the police,

4. Develop good rapport with the IO for getting favourable charge sheet/report.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12043 Answers
228 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
This is a case of avenging and cornering and victimising sincere and honest employees.
Well as you aid that the fir was registered based on false and foisted complaint, your approach to quash the same before high court is a right decision.
You may proceed with the proposed quash case based on the merits in your side and can plead that this is a malicious prosecution without any base or evidence to prove their charges against you.
You can also plead that the so called temporary connections issue were already closed during January but this complaint was given based on a false information happened during June when there was no temporary connections given at that time.
In my opinion you have bright chances to get the fir quashed and even otherwise, if the case is challenged in the trial court, you may get it dismissed or acquitted. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13934 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) it is necessary to peruse allegations made in FIR 

2) wait till  filing of charge sheet by police 

3) then based on legal advice file for quashing before HC 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23119 Answers
1214 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
is any sanction from the govt has obtain by the team at the time of registering FIR against you or not?
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3522 Answers
129 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
1) your lawyers have gone through charge sheet 

2) after going through charge sheet they have advised you against moving HC for quashing 

3) contest the case on merits before trial court 

4) in the alternative take second opinionfrom senior lawyer and then decide
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23119 Answers
1214 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The evidences in your side as well as the merits on your side which you strongly rely upon should support your quash case if projected properly before high court.  Let there by 15 or more allegations. There should be a counter for each and every allegation with the support of evidences either by documents or circumstantial. 
If your this lawyer is not seem to be proper enough you may change another lawyer who will be more competent enough to handle this case.
You have a very good case to defend and get acquittal if you challenge it in the trial court even if your quash petition is dismissed by the high court.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13934 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
There is no strict rule that HC should not grant indulgence to the accused if the chargesheet has not been filed. Some judges quash the matters even at pre-chargesheet stage whereas others are loath to do so unless the chargesheet is on record. Nobody can tell beforehand what will be the view of the High Court on your case as the facts and circumstances of every case are different. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18057 Answers
445 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. It is the presumption of your local lawyers who practice at the local High Court. If you  can detect serious anomalies in the said charge sheet, quash petition can be tried before the High Court.,

2. Since there are 15 allegations, the case becomes little difficult but can be tried to be quashed,

3. You can try quashing the FIR by filing a petition before the High Court. 
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12043 Answers
228 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13934 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18057 Answers
445 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12043 Answers
228 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5157 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3522 Answers
129 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
869 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
427 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1905 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2729 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1316 Answers
85 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0