• Spelling differences in my and my father's surname, in marksheets

Hello, sir/madam           
                              My name is Anil Mishra.I have completed my graduation. I have an query about my  surname's spelling differences . 
1:-high school certificate:-
Name :- Anil Misra 
 Father's name :- Suresh Kumar Misra ;          
2:- intermediate certificate :- 
 Name:- Anil Mishra('h' included here) 
Father's name :- Suresh Kumar Misra ;
3:- Graduation marksheets:-
 Name:- Anil Mishra ;('h' included here)
  Father's name:-  Suresh Kumar Mishra;('h' included here)
i went to u.p. board allahabad to resolve this problem but they said , it has been a long time so now it can not be done.i know both "misra" and mishra" represent the same, but how to prove  all these documents belongs to one.

will it creates any problem in govt job at the time of document verification, if yes then what should I do.                     
   Thanks.
Asked 11 months ago in Civil Law from Unnao, Uttar Pradesh
1) it is minor typographical error . It should not create any problems 

2) you would need court order if board is refusing to correct the typographical mistake 

3) in the alternative you can execute an affidavit that both Anil misra and Anil Mishra are one and same person 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23371 Answers
1224 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. Yes, it might create problem later on,

2. File a declaratory suit before the District Judge praying for a declaration that your title has been differently written in your educational certificates which you want to be corrected to 'Mishra' and also a direction upon all the concerned authorities to correct you title and reissue the certificates.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Take a one and same certificate from Village officer stated that both Anil misra and Anil Mishra are one and same person 
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1916 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
There is nothing to worry about the spelling mistake in the name.
This is an error and ignorable error. 
However since you are so much worried about this, you can make an affidavit stating that both the names are one and the same and get the affidvit notarised and preserve the same along with your certificates/documents so that in case of any problem anywhere you may produce this affidavit and get the issues solved. 
The school certificates cannot be changed now at this stage. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14154 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
It may create a problem during scrutiny of your certificates and also while processing of your passport application unless you already possess one. You inevitably require a court order to direct the board to rectify the error, to which end you can file a suit before the local civil judge. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18207 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
you may published a declaration in two leading news paper along with govt. official gazette and the same can be produce before the authority at the time of documents verification.

 
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3537 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
1) you can rely upon surname Mishra as your inter and graduation certificates bear surname Mishra 

2) further your father surname in govt records is Mishra 

3) execute an affidavit as advised earlier that both Anil misra and Anil Mishra are one and same person
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23371 Answers
1224 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
If the affidavit given by you for your purposes, it shall be applicable to you alone, if your father wanted to ascertain his spelling for the purposes he intends to activate, he has to give an affidavit by himself.
The affidavit given by you shall be applicable for your purpose alone.
The spelling mistake or missing letter when both the names sound similar shall not make any difference, so once again analyse and ascertain the details.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14154 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You should use the surname which you assert as the correct surname, 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18207 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Single affidavit include all matters in recital portion 
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1916 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14154 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23371 Answers
1224 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18207 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3537 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
444 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2773 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
873 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1916 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1954 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0